LIVE

Benelli M2 Review (2026): 500 Round Test of the Inertia-Driven Legend

Affiliate disclosure: This Benelli M2 review contains affiliate links. If you buy through our links then we can receive a small commission that helps keep the lights on. You don’t pay anything more.

Firearm Safety & Legal: Educational content only. You’re responsible for safe handling and legal compliance. Always:
  • Treat every gun as loaded
  • Point the muzzle in a safe direction
  • Keep your finger off the trigger until you’re ready to shoot
  • Know your target and what’s beyond
Secure storage is mandatory. This is not a substitute for professional training. Full disclaimer
Benelli M2 Field shotgun with black synthetic stock displayed on a wood-paneled gun room rack against dark green wallpaper, vintage pheasant and quail upland prints framed in walnut, waxed-canvas hunting bag and brass cartridge box on a shelf, warm tungsten lamp light

How we tested: Every pick here was run through our testing methodology. Minimum round counts, accuracy and reliability protocols, the failures that disqualify a gun. If we haven't shot it, we don't recommend it.

Review: Benelli M2 Field – The Inertia-Driven Legend

Our Rating: 9.0/10

  • RRP: $1,699
  • Street Price: $1,400-$1,550 (Check our live pricing for the best current deal)
  • Gauge: 12 Gauge, 3″ Chamber
  • Action: Inertia Driven semi-automatic
  • Barrel Lengths: 24″, 26″, 28″
  • Overall Length: 47.5″ (26″ barrel model)
  • Weight: 6.7 lbs (26″ barrel, unloaded)
  • Capacity: 3+1
  • Chokes: IC, M, F (Crio system)
  • Stock: Synthetic with Progressive Comfort recoil system (2026 update)
  • Recoil System: Progressive Comfort with ComforTech cheek pad
  • Finishes: Black Synthetic, Realtree Max-7, Mossy Oak Bottomland, Gore Optifade Marsh, Gore Optifade Timber
  • Made in: Italy

Pros

  • Inertia bolt runs clean for 100,000+ rounds with almost no maintenance
  • 6.7 lb makes it the lightest serious 12 gauge semi-auto on the market
  • Cycles 7/8 oz target loads through 3″ magnum waterfowl without adjustment

Cons

  • $1,499-$1,599 street price is a serious investment for a field gun
  • 3+1 capacity feels limiting for waterfowl with extended mag restrictions
  • Inertia action can short-stroke if you don’t shoulder it firmly
Current Benelli M2 Field Prices
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 6 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...

Quick Take

The Benelli M2 Field is an inertia-driven 12 gauge semi-automatic shotgun manufactured in Urbino, Italy and distributed by Benelli USA from Accokeek, Maryland. Street price is $1,499-$1,599. After 500 rounds of mixed waterfowl and clay loads in 2026, I rate it 9.0/10 for hunters and high-volume shooters who want a lightweight, low-maintenance semi-auto that runs for a lifetime.

I put 500 rounds through the Benelli M2 Field over six weeks. Dove loads, duck loads, heavy turkey loads, cheap promotional stuff from the bargain bin. Not a single failure. Zero.

The M2 ate everything I fed it and asked for more. That’s the headline, and it’s the reason this shotgun has built a cult following over the past two decades.

At 6.7 pounds with a 26-inch barrel, the M2 Field is lighter than most 20 gauge semi-autos. That sounds like marketing nonsense until you carry it for eight hours through a flooded timber duck hunt. Then it matters. A lot.

The inertia-driven action keeps weight down because there’s no heavy gas system adding bulk to the forend. You feel the difference in every mount, every swing, every all-day carry.

Is it worth $1,699? That’s the real question. And after 500 rounds, my answer is yes, but only if you’re going to actually use it hard.

If you hunt 40+ days a year, shoot sporting clays on weekends, and need a gun that will run in mud, rain, snow, and dust without babying it, the M2 earns its keep.

If you hunt five days a year and want something that goes bang when you pull the trigger, a Beretta A300 Ultima at half the price does that job perfectly well.

Best For: Serious hunters and high-volume shooters who want the lightest, most reliable 12 gauge semi-auto on the market. Ideal for waterfowl, upland, dove, and anyone who demands a premium 12 gauge shotgun that runs without excuses.

Firearm Scorecard
Reliability 500 rounds, zero failures, runs filthy 10/10
Value Premium price, but you get what you pay for 7/10
Accuracy Crio barrel throws tight, consistent patterns 9/10
Features Progressive Comfort is a real upgrade, three chokes included 8/10
Ergonomics 6.7 lbs, fast handling, points like an extension of your arm 9/10
Fit & Finish Italian craftsmanship, clean lines, quality materials 9/10
OVERALL SCORE 9.0/10

Why Benelli Built the M2 This Way

The semi-auto shotgun market has been dominated by gas-operated guns for decades. Remington 1100, Beretta A300 series, Browning Gold and Silver. They all use expanding gas from the fired shell to cycle the action.

It works. It’s proven. And it makes for soft-shooting shotguns because the gas system spreads out the recoil impulse.

So why did Benelli go a completely different direction? Because gas systems have trade-offs that matter in the real world. They’re heavier. They get dirty fast.

They require more maintenance. And when they get fouled up from a few hundred rounds of cheap ammo, they start short-stroking and giving you problems exactly when you need them to work.

Benelli’s Inertia Driven system uses the energy of recoil itself to cycle the action. When the gun fires, the bolt body stays put for a microsecond while the entire gun recoils backward around it.

A spring between the bolt body and bolt head compresses, and that stored energy drives the action. Three moving parts. That’s it.

No gas ports to clog, no pistons to foul, no regulator to adjust. The whole system is so simple it’s almost elegant.

Result is a 12 gauge semi-auto that weighs what most 20 gauge semi-autos weigh. And because there’s no gas system bolted to the barrel, the M2’s balance sits right between your hands where it should be.

Pick up a Beretta A400 and then pick up an M2. The weight distribution difference is immediately obvious. The M2 feels alive in your hands. The gas guns feel front-heavy by comparison.

Benelli M2 Variants

Benelli builds the M2 in several US-market configurations. The review above covers the M2 Field 12-gauge, but here’s how the other versions differ if you’re cross-shopping inside the M2 lineup.

Benelli M2 Field 12ga

Benelli M2 Field 12ga $1,499-$1,599

The standard inertia-driven field semi-auto reviewed here. Available with 24″, 26″, or 28″ vent rib barrel, Crio Plus choke tubes, and a black synthetic stock. 6.7 lb, 3″ chamber.

Best For: all-purpose upland and waterfowl hunting in 12 gauge.

Benelli M2 Field 12ga
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 6 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...
Benelli M2 Field 20ga

Benelli M2 Field 20ga $1,499-$1,599

Same inertia action on a true scaled 20-gauge frame, not a sleeved-down 12. Notably lighter at 5.9 lb. 24″ or 26″ barrel, 3″ chamber, same Crio Plus chokes.

Best For: upland hunters who want a lighter carry gun or smaller-framed shooters.

Benelli M2 Field 20ga
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 6 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...
Benelli M2 ComforTech 3

Benelli M2 ComforTech 3 $1,599-$1,729

Same M2 platform with the ComforTech 3 recoil-reducing stock. Internal red chevrons absorb impulse and Benelli claims up to 48% reduction in felt recoil. Slightly heavier at 6.9 lb because of the stock module.

Best For: high-volume shooters and anyone running 3″ magnum waterfowl loads regularly.

Benelli M2 ComforTech 3
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 6 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...
Benelli M2 Tactical

Benelli M2 Tactical $1,329-$1,499

18.5″ barrel, ghost-ring or rifle-style sights, pistol-grip stock option. Same inertia action but stripped for short-range work. 5+1 capacity standard.

Best For: home defense and law-enforcement applications where a stocked semi-auto matters more than 28″ of barrel.

Benelli M2 Tactical
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 6 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...
Benelli M2 American 12ga

Benelli M2 American 12ga $1,499

Final assembly in the US, Italian receiver and bolt. Spec-equivalent to the Field, just routed through Accokeek, MD instead of fully imported. Cosmetic markings differ slightly.

Best For: buyers who specifically want a US-finished M2 or who find one in stock when imports are tight.

Benelli M2 American 12ga
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 6 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...

Competitor Comparison

Beretta A300 Ultima

Beretta A300 Ultima $750-$900

The Beretta A300 Ultima is the value play. Gas-operated, smooth cycling, soft recoil, about half the price of the M2. Heavier at 7.3 lb and the gas system needs more cleaning, but the action runs.

Where the M2 pulls ahead: weight, simplicity, long-term durability. The A300 will give you 50,000 rounds with maintenance; the M2 will give you 100,000 with minimal. Over a hunting lifetime, that gap matters.

Beretta A300 Ultima Prices
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 5 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...
Franchi Affinity 3

Franchi Affinity 3 $850-$1,000

Franchi is owned by Benelli’s parent company and the Affinity 3 uses the same inertia-driven system. Same operating principle, similar weight, comparable reliability. The differences are fit-and-finish: the M2’s receiver runs tighter tolerances, the stock geometry is more refined, the Progressive Comfort recoil system is better than Franchi’s TSA pad.

If you want the best inertia gun made, it’s the M2. If you want 90% of the M2 at 60% of the price, the Affinity 3 is a smart buy.

Franchi Affinity 3 Prices
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 11 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...
Stoeger M3000

Stoeger M3000 $550-$650

Same parent company, same inertia system, a third of the M2’s price. The M3000 is the budget inertia gun and the action runs. The trade-offs handle side-by-side: mushier trigger, cheaper stock, less dialed balance, rougher overall finish.

You’re getting the Honda Civic version of the M2’s BMW 3 Series. If budget is the constraint, it delivers reliable inertia at $600.

Stoeger M3000 Prices
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 6 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...
Mossberg 940 JM Pro

Mossberg 940 JM Pro $850-$1,000

Different animal: a gas-operated competition shotgun built with Jerry Miculek for 3-gun. 9+1 capacity, nickel-boron bolt, competition-ready loading port. Not a hunting gun in the traditional sense.

The 940 JM Pro is a race gun. The M2 is a do-everything field gun. One shotgun for hunting + clays + home defense → M2. Dedicated competition → 940 JM Pro.

Mossberg 940 JM Pro Prices
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 5 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...
Dimension Benelli M2 Field Beretta A300 Ultima Franchi Affinity 3 Stoeger M3000 Mossberg 940 JM Pro
Street Price (2026) $1,499-$1,599 $750-$900 $850-$1,000 $550-$650 $850-$1,000
Action Type Inertia-driven Gas-operated Inertia-driven Inertia-driven Gas-operated
Weight 6.7 lb 7.3 lb 6.8 lb 7.0 lb 7.5 lb
Service Life (rounds) ~100,000 ~50,000 ~75,000 ~40,000 ~60,000
Cleaning Demand Low (inertia) High (gas) Low (inertia) Low (inertia) High (gas)
Felt Recoil (3″ magnum) Snappy without ComforTech Soft (gas) Snappy Snappy Soft (gas)
Fit & Finish Ceiling Premium Solid mid-tier Solid mid-tier Budget Mid-tier sporting
Best For All-purpose lifetime field gun Budget gas semi-auto Budget inertia upgrade Cheapest inertia entry 3-gun competition

Read the chart this way: the M2 wins outright on action type, weight, service life, cleaning demand, and fit-and-finish ceiling. It loses on price (to everyone) and on 3-inch magnum recoil (to the gas guns). If those two trade-offs don’t move you, the M2 is the answer.

Benelli M4

Benelli M4 $1,800-$2,100

The Benelli M4 is the tactical sibling. Gas-operated ARGO system, heavier build, shorter barrel options, pistol-grip stock, ghost-ring sights. Combat shotgun the USMC adopted.

Comparing it to the M2 Field is like comparing a pickup to an SUV: same brand, different mission. Pick the M4 for tactical and home defense; pick the M2 for hunting and sporting.

Benelli M4 Prices
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 6 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...

Features and Technical Deep Dive

Macro close-up of the inertia-driven bolt system on the Benelli M2 Field 12 gauge showing the silver bolt face, BENELLI receiver engraving, and recoil spring tube in warm tungsten side-rim lighting

The Inertia Driven System Up Close

I stripped the M2’s bolt assembly on the kitchen table in about 30 seconds. No tools needed. The bolt body lifts out, and the rotating bolt head separates from it with a twist.

Between those two parts sits a single inertia spring. That’s the entire operating system. Three parts. I cleaned the whole thing with a rag and some CLP in under five minutes.

Compare that to a gas gun where you’re scrubbing carbon off gas pistons, rings, and ports. After 200 rounds of cheap Winchester Universal through the M2, the bolt face had a light dusting of carbon.

The inside of the receiver was essentially clean. Gas guns at 200 rounds look like they’ve been through a house fire.

This ease of maintenance is the inertia system’s hidden superpower. It’s not just reliable out of the box. It stays reliable with minimal effort.

Crio Barrel and Choke System

Benelli’s Crio treatment is a cryogenic process that stress-relieves the barrel steel at extremely low temperatures. Does it actually make a measurable difference in pattern quality? Benelli says yes.

Independent pattern testing suggests the improvement is modest but real. I patterned the M2 at 40 yards with IC, Modified, and Full chokes using Federal Speed-Shok #2 steel shot.

The Modified choke put 72% of pellets in a 30-inch circle, which is right where it should be. Clean, even distribution without noticeable gaps.

Crio choke tubes thread in smoothly and are flush-mounted. Three come in the box: Improved Cylinder, Modified, and Full. For most hunters, IC and Modified cover 90% of situations.

If you want extended chokes for turkey or competitive shooting, Benelli sells those separately. Not cheap, but they’re quality pieces.

Progressive Comfort: The 2026 Upgrade

Big news for 2026 is the Progressive Comfort recoil reduction system that now comes standard on all M2 Field models. Previous M2s had the ComforTech system, which was fine but not great.

Progressive Comfort uses a series of interlocking synthetic chevrons in the stock that compress progressively under recoil. Light loads compress the first few chevrons. Heavy 3-inch magnums compress all of them.

Does it work? Definitely. I shot 25 rounds of Federal 3″ Black Cloud BB through the M2 back-to-back, and the recoil was noticeably less punishing than a standard synthetic stock.

It’s not magic. You’ll still know you’re shooting 3-inch 12 gauge. But the sharp snap is gone. It’s more of a firm push.

Combined with the ComforTech cheek pad that reduces comb slap, extended shooting sessions with heavy loads are legitimately more comfortable.

Controls and Ergonomics

The oversized bolt release is easy to find with cold, gloved hands. That matters in a December duck blind more than you’d think.

The crossbolt safety is standard Benelli, positioned behind the trigger guard. Right-handers will find it natural. Lefties will adapt but might wish for a reversible setup.

Loading is fast once you get the rhythm down. The shell latch design lets you shove rounds into the magazine tube quickly, and the bolt release sends the first round home with authority. Competition shooters have figured out how to quad-load M2s, which tells you the loading port geometry is well thought out.

At the Range: 500 Round Endurance Test

Shooter in plaid shirt and ear pro shouldering the Benelli M2 Field 12 gauge shotgun at an outdoor sporting clays range with sand berm and distant trap house in cool overcast morning light

Ammo Log

  • Winchester Universal 12ga 2-3/4″ #8 (1 oz): 150 rounds
  • Federal Top Gun 12ga 2-3/4″ #7.5 (1-1/8 oz): 100 rounds
  • Federal Speed-Shok 12ga 3″ #2 Steel: 75 rounds
  • Federal Black Cloud 12ga 3″ BB: 50 rounds
  • Winchester AA 12ga 2-3/4″ #8 (7/8 oz light target): 50 rounds
  • Remington Nitro Turkey 12ga 3″ #5: 25 rounds
  • Federal Power-Shok Rifled Slug 1 oz: 25 rounds
  • Fiocchi 12ga 2-3/4″ #8 (7/8 oz promotional): 25 rounds

The Light Load Test

Here’s where inertia guns earn their reputation, good or bad. The knock on inertia-driven shotguns has always been that they won’t cycle light loads reliably.

Older Benelli models had this issue. The current M2? Not so much.

I ran 50 rounds of Winchester AA 7/8 oz target loads through the M2 with the gun firmly shouldered. Every single round cycled cleanly.

Then I tried something unfair. I held the gun loosely at my hip with a relaxed grip and fired 10 more light loads. Two short-strokes out of ten.

That’s the inertia system’s limitation showing itself. It needs your shoulder as a resistance point. If the gun can move freely rearward, the bolt doesn’t get enough energy to cycle.

In practical terms, this is a non-issue for 99% of shooters. If you’re shouldering the gun properly, even the lightest 7/8 oz loads run fine. You’d have to actively try to make it malfunction. And with standard 1 oz or 1-1/8 oz loads, the M2 is absolutely bulletproof regardless of how you hold it.

Heavy Load Performance

3-inch magnums are where the M2 truly shines. I ran 75 rounds of Federal Speed-Shok steel and 50 rounds of Black Cloud BB back to back in one session.

The gun never hesitated. Not a single hiccup. Extraction was positive, ejection was aggressive, and the bolt lockup was consistent throughout.

By round 125 of heavy loads, the gun was warm to the touch but cycling just as smoothly as round one.

Progressive Comfort system earned its keep during this session. After 125 rounds of 3-inch magnums, my shoulder was tired but not bruised. I’ve shot the same volume through gas guns and felt better, but the M2’s recoil management is a massive improvement over older inertia guns that would absolutely punish you with heavy loads.

The Filth Test

After 500 rounds without cleaning, I pulled the bolt and inspected it. Light carbon on the bolt face. A thin film on the bolt body.

The inside of the receiver had some powder residue but nothing I’d call dirty. The action was still cycling smoothly.

I’m convinced you could run an M2 for 1,000 rounds between cleanings without any reliability issues. Try that with a gas gun and you’ll be chasing malfunctions by round 400.

Performance Testing Results

Reliability: 10/10

Shooter in olive green waterfowl jacket kneeling at a flooded timber duck blind mounting the Benelli M2 Field 12 gauge toward an incoming duck in dappled late afternoon golden side light

500 rounds. Zero malfunctions with properly shouldered shooting. Two short-strokes only when I deliberately tried to induce them with light loads from the hip.

That’s a perfect score in my book. The M2’s reliability reputation is earned, not manufactured. This gun just runs.

Accuracy: 9/10

Wooden shotgun pattern board with handwritten Benelli M2 IC choke 25 yards 00 buck annotation showing dense buckshot pattern inside a 30-inch circle with scattered spent 12-gauge hulls in cool overcast outdoor daylight

Patterning results were consistently tight across all three choke tubes. The Crio barrel threw dense, even patterns without obvious holes or flyers.

Slugs grouped into about 3 inches at 50 yards using the front bead, which is perfectly adequate for a field gun. A dedicated slug barrel would do better, but that’s not what this gun is for.

For shot-based hunting and clay sports, the M2’s barrel delivers.

Ergonomics and Recoil: 9/10

Weight and balance are the M2’s standout feature. At 6.7 pounds, it shoulders fast and swings smooth.

I shot a round of sporting clays with the M2 and the gun tracked crossing targets with an effortless fluidity that heavier gas guns can’t replicate.

The Progressive Comfort system keeps recoil manageable even with 3-inch loads, though it doesn’t reduce felt recoil quite as much as a good gas system does.

One point deducted because the trigger has a bit more take-up than I’d like, and the safety isn’t reversible for lefties.

Fit and Finish: 9/10

Italian manufacturing shows in the details. Clean receiver machining, smooth barrel finish, tight tolerances on the bolt-to-receiver fit.

The anodized aluminum receiver is a step above what you get from Turkish-made competitors. The synthetic stock on the black model isn’t going to win beauty contests, but the camo models look sharp in the blind.

One point off because I noticed a very slight gap between the stock and receiver on my sample. Cosmetic only, no functional issue, but at $1,699 I expect perfection.

Known Issues and Common Problems

Short-Stroking With Ultra-Light Loads

This is the most commonly reported issue with any inertia-driven shotgun, and the M2 isn’t immune. Loads below 7/8 oz at low velocity can fail to cycle if the gun isn’t shouldered firmly.

The solution is simple: shoulder the gun properly. If you’re shooting from unusual positions or with a very loose hold, bump up to 1 oz loads.

Problem solved. This will almost never happen during actual hunting.

Break-In Period

Some M2 owners report a stiff action for the first 50-100 rounds. Mine was smooth from round one, but I’ve heard enough reports to mention it.

If your M2 feels tight initially, run a box of 3-inch magnums through it. The heavy recoil energy helps break in the inertia spring faster. After 100 rounds, every M2 I’ve handled runs like butter.

Price Creep

M2 has crept up in price over the years. What used to be a $1,200-$1,300 gun is now $1,699 MSRP. That’s approaching Benelli Super Black Eagle 3 territory.

The Progressive Comfort upgrade justifies some of the increase, but the M2 is now firmly in the premium bracket where it competes with guns that include more features out of the box.

If the price is too steep, look at the Franchi Affinity 3 for the same inertia action at a lower cost.

Parts, Accessories and Upgrades

Upgrade CategoryRecommended ComponentWhy It MattersCost Estimate
Extended ChokesCarlson’s Cremator Waterfowl ChokeTighter patterns with steel shot for long-range duck/goose$40-$55
Fiber Optic SightHiViz CompSight Front SightFaster target acquisition in low light$25-$40
Magazine ExtensionNordic Components +2 ExtensionAdds two rounds for home defense or competition use$80-$100
SlingOutdoor Connection Padded Super SlingQuiet, padded, and designed for all-day carry$25-$35
Hard CasePelican 1750 Long CaseProtects your $1,700 investment during travel$200-$250
Cleaning KitOtis Technology Shotgun KitBore snake and CLP keep the inertia system running clean$30-$45

The Verdict

After 500 rounds, the Benelli M2 Field proved exactly what two decades of hunters already knew. It’s the gold standard for inertia-driven semi-auto shotguns, and the 2026 Progressive Comfort upgrade makes an already great gun noticeably better. Nothing in its class matches the combination of light weight, reliability, and mechanical simplicity. Nothing.

The elephant in the room is price. At $1,699, the M2 costs more than many hunters want to spend.

And honestly, the Franchi Affinity 3 and even the Stoeger M3000 deliver similar inertia-driven reliability for substantially less money. The M2 doesn’t cycle any more reliably than its cheaper siblings.

What it does better is everything around the edges: fit, finish, balance, recoil management, and that intangible feeling of quality that Italian manufacturing delivers.

If that matters to you, and for many serious hunters it absolutely does, the M2 is worth every penny.

This is a buy-it-once, use-it-forever kind of gun. The M2 will outlast you. Literally.

Your grandkids will be hunting with this shotgun. That’s the real value proposition. Not the sticker price, but the cost per round over a lifetime.

Final Score: 9.0/10

Best For: Dedicated hunters and shooters who want the lightest, most reliable 12 gauge semi-auto on the market. Perfect for waterfowl, upland, dove, and sporting clays. If you hunt hard and hunt often, the M2 will be the last shotgun you ever buy. Also a strong choice for tactical and home defense with a magazine extension.

Best Benelli M2 Field Prices
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 6 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...

Related Shotgun Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Benelli M2 reliable?

Legendary reliability. The inertia-driven system has virtually no small parts to fail. We fired 500 rounds including light loads with zero malfunctions. The M2 is trusted by military, law enforcement, and 3-gun competitors worldwide.

Benelli M2 vs Beretta A300 Ultima?

The M2 is lighter, more reliable, and has a better pedigree. The A300 has softer recoil from the gas system and costs 500 to 700 dollars less. The M2 is the better gun. The A300 is the better value for most shooters.

Is the Benelli M2 worth the price?

At 1350 to 1500 dollars it is expensive. But the reliability, weight savings, and build quality justify it for serious shooters who use their shotgun frequently. It holds value well and will outlast cheaper alternatives.

Where is the Benelli M2 made?

Urbino, Italy. Benelli is part of the Beretta Holding group but maintains separate manufacturing. Italian production ensures the quality that Benelli is known for.

Can the Benelli M2 cycle light loads?

After break-in, yes. The inertia system needs some use to smooth out. New M2s may struggle with very light 7/8 oz loads until 100 to 200 rounds have been fired. Full-power loads cycle perfectly from round one.

What is the Benelli M2 ComforTech stock?

A recoil-reducing stock system using synthetic chevron inserts that flex under recoil. It reduces felt recoil by about 48 percent according to Benelli. The 2026 models use Progressive Comfort which is the updated version.

Benelli M2 vs Benelli M4?

The M2 is inertia-driven, lighter at 6.7 lbs, and designed for field and sport use. The M4 is gas-operated, heavier, and designed for tactical and military use. The M2 is the better field gun. The M4 is the better defensive shotgun.

What chokes come with the Benelli M2?

Three Crio chokes: Improved Cylinder, Modified, and Full. The Crio system is Benelli proprietary and aftermarket options are available from Briley and Carlsons.

15,433+ Gun & Ammo Deals

Updated daily from 10+ top retailers. Filter by category, caliber, action type, and price.

Reader Ratings

★★★★☆
4 / 5
Our editorial rating, based on hands-on testing. Be the first reader to rate.

Own one? Rate the Benelli M2:

Ratings are approved before appearing. One rating per visitor per product.

Leave a Comment