LIVE

Remington 700 Review (2026): 500 Round Test of the Most Customized Rifle in History

Last updated May 17th 2026

Some of the links below are affiliate links, meaning at no additional cost to you, we may earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase.

Firearm Safety & Legal: Educational content only. You’re responsible for safe handling and legal compliance. Always:
  • Treat every gun as loaded
  • Point the muzzle in a safe direction
  • Keep your finger off the trigger until you’re ready to shoot
  • Know your target and what’s beyond
Secure storage is mandatory. This is not a substitute for professional training. Full disclaimer

How we tested: Every pick here was run through our testing methodology. Minimum round counts, accuracy and reliability protocols, the failures that disqualify a gun. If we haven't shot it, we don't recommend it.

Remington 700 SPS Tactical Review: The Platform That Spawned an Industry

This Remington 700 review is built on 500 rounds through a current RemArms-production SPS Tactical in .308 Winchester — Federal Gold Medal Match, Hornady ELD-M, Winchester Silvertip, plus PPU M80 surplus to stress the cheap end. Sub-MOA with match ammo, two early break-in feeding hiccups, then 400 straight clean rounds.

The new RemArms guns are noticeably better than late Freedom Group production. Below: the full scorecard, range data, variants, competitor comparison, who shouldn’t buy this rifle, and an honest look at the rust problem nobody else will talk about.

Our Rating: 8.0/10

  • MSRP: $889
  • Street Price: $780-$900
  • Caliber (tested): .308 Winchester (SPS Tactical also offered in .223 Rem and 6.5 Creedmoor)
  • Action: Bolt-action, 2 lug, push feed
  • Barrel Length: 20″ heavy contour, threaded 5/8×24
  • Overall Length: 39.5″
  • Weight: 7.5 lbs (unloaded)
  • Capacity: 4+1 internal box magazine
  • Stock: Black synthetic with Hogue overmold, pillar bedded
  • Trigger: X-Mark Pro, externally adjustable
  • Twist Rate: 1:10
  • Finish: Matte blued
  • Safety: Two-position thumb safety
  • Made in: LaGrange, Georgia (RemArms)

Pros

  • The most aftermarket-supported bolt-action ever made — literally hundreds of triggers, stocks, chassis, and barrels fit
  • Sub-MOA accuracy with match ammo out of the box (0.78 MOA with Federal Gold Medal 168gr SMK)
  • RemArms production quality is a clear step up from late Freedom Group era — bore + chamber finish noticeably improved

Cons

  • Matte blued finish rusts at the first sign of humidity — Cerakote should be standard at this price
  • Factory Hogue-overmold synthetic stock flexes and has poor cheek weld — most owners replace it
  • Internal box magazine caps capacity at 4+1 with no factory AICS option
Remington 700 SPS Tactical — Best Prices
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 4 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...

Quick Take

Let me tell you something about the Remington 700. No single bolt action in history has more aftermarket support. Not even close. There are entire companies that exist solely to make parts for this platform. Chassis systems, triggers, stocks, barrels, bottom metals, bolt knobs, scope bases. You name it, someone makes it for the 700. That’s not a review point. That’s a fact of the firearms industry.

The SPS Tactical in .308 Win is the entry point into that ecosystem, and after 500 rounds through a current RemArms production model, I can tell you the new guns are genuinely better than what Remington was shipping during the dark Freedom Group years.

Is it perfect? Not a chance. The finish still rusts too easily, the factory stock is nothing to write home about, and the trigger is just okay. But the bones are solid, the accuracy is there, and the upgrade path is literally infinite.

Think of the SPS Tactical less as a finished product and more as the foundation for whatever rifle you want to build. That’s where this platform truly shines.

Best For: Shooters who want a proven, accurate .308 platform with unlimited customization potential. Also excellent as a first precision rifle for someone willing to upgrade over time. Pair it with glass from our best rifle scopes guide and good ammo from our best .308 ammo roundup and you’ll be reaching out past 800 yards before you know it.

Firearm Scorecard
Reliability500 rounds, two minor feed hiccups early on9/10
ValueGood price but competitors offer more features7/10
AccuracySub-MOA with match ammo, 1 MOA with bulk8/10
FeaturesThreaded barrel and pillar bedding, but that’s about it6/10
ErgonomicsHogue overmold helps, stock shape is just okay7/10
Fit & FinishBetter than Freedom Group era but still behind Tikka7/10
OVERALL SCORE8.0/10

Why Remington Built the 700 This Way (And Why It Still Matters)

When I started shooting precision rifles, I learned fast that the Remington 700 debuted in 1962 and changed everything. Mike Walker designed an action so simple, so elegant, and so strong that it became the standard by which every other bolt action is measured. The U.S. military adopted it as the M24 and M40 sniper systems. Law enforcement agencies across the country built their precision programs around it. And an entire aftermarket industry worth hundreds of millions of dollars exists because of this one action.

The SPS Tactical is Remington’s answer to the growing demand for an affordable precision-oriented .308 that comes ready for a suppressor and a bipod. The 20-inch heavy barrel is shorter than the standard sporter profile, which keeps the overall length manageable while still delivering the velocity you need at distance. Pillar bedding, Hogue overmold grips, and a threaded muzzle come standard. It’s the bare minimum for a tactical-oriented bolt gun, and that’s actually the point.

In my experience Remington knows you’re going to change things. They know the stock is getting swapped for a chassis. They know the trigger might get replaced. The 700 isn’t sold as a finished masterpiece. It’s sold as the most proven foundation in bolt-action history, with the understanding that you’ll make it yours. That philosophy has kept this platform relevant for over 60 years, and it’s why the 700 will outlive us all.

Remington 700 SPS Tactical bolt-action rifle on open pickup truck tailgate at remote ranch gravel pullout at blue-hour twilight with warm floodlight rim

The Freedom Group Elephant in the Room

I have to address this because every 700 review that ignores it is being dishonest. Cerberus Capital Management bought Remington in 2007 through their Freedom Group holding company, and quality went downhill. Fast. Barrels with poor rifling, actions with rough chambers, rust out of the box, triggers that wouldn’t adjust properly. The forums lit up with horror stories and Remington’s reputation took a beating it deserved.

Remington filed for bankruptcy in 2020 and the pieces were sold off. RemArms, based in LaGrange, Georgia, bought the Model 700 and several other iconic Remington rifle lines. The question every buyer asks is: are the new ones any good?

Short answer: yes, with caveats. My test rifle, a current RemArms production SPS Tactical, showed noticeably better chamber finish and barrel quality than the last Freedom Group 700 I handled. The action was smoother out of the box. The trigger actually adjusted cleanly.

Is it as polished as a Tikka or a Bergara? No. But it’s a legitimate improvement, and owners on forums like Sniper’s Hide and Rokslide are largely confirming the same thing. RemArms seems to actually care about not repeating Freedom Group’s mistakes.

The blued finish still stinks, though. More on that later.

Variants and Configurations

From my own shopping rounds, the Remington 700 ships in a wider range of factory variants than any other bolt-action rifle in production. Below are the four most-bought configurations I keep being asked about — covering hunting, tactical, precision, and budget tiers. The same proven 2-lug action sits under all of them — pick the one that matches your use case. Aftermarket parts (chassis, triggers, bottom metal) interchange across the entire 700 footprint.

Remington 700 SPS Tactical — 20 $780-$900 street

Remington 700 ADL — entry-level hunter, 22-26 $549-$649 street

Remington 700 BDL — walnut stock, blued sporter classic $999-$1,199 street

Remington 700 5R Gen 2 — match-grade 5R barrel, HS Precision stock $1,499-$1,699 street

If a friend asks me which 700 to start with, I usually point budget shooters at the ADL as the cheapest entry, and tell precision shooters who want a finished rig out of the box to go straight for the 5R Gen 2. The SPS Tactical reviewed here sits in the middle as the customization-ready foundation. RemArms also produces less-common variants (Long Range, Mountain SS, CDL) for specific use cases.

Competitor Comparison

The sub-$1,000 precision bolt-action segment is the most competitive in the rifle market. Here is how the SPS Tactical stacks up against the four rifles buyers compare it against most often.

Bergara B-14 HMR — better stock, Bergara barrel, 700 footprint action $900-$1,050

This is the elephant in the room for the 700 SPS Tactical. The Bergara B-14 HMR uses a Remington 700-footprint action (so all your 700 aftermarket parts still fit), comes with a mini-chassis stock that’s significantly better than the Hogue-clad synthetic on the Remington, and includes a Bergara Performance Trigger smoother than the X-Mark Pro. Bergara barrels are world-class. They supply barrels to custom shops.

If you’re buying a rifle to shoot as-is without upgrades, the Bergara is the better buy at a similar price. The only reason to choose the Remington over the Bergara is if you specifically want a genuine Remington 700 action for a custom build project, or if you find a screaming deal on the SPS Tactical.

Tikka T3x CTR — smoother action, better stock, smaller aftermarket $800-$950

Tikka’s action is smoother than the Remington’s. That’s just reality. The bolt on a T3x feels like it’s riding on bearings compared to the slightly gritty feel of a new 700. Accuracy is comparable. The Tikka’s stock is better out of the box. The overall fit and finish is a step above.

Where the Remington fights back is aftermarket support. The Tikka has a growing ecosystem, but it’s still a fraction of what’s available for the 700 footprint. If you plan to keep the rifle stock, get the Tikka. If you plan to drop it into a chassis, rebarrel it, and turn it into something custom, the 700 platform still has the edge.

Savage 110 Tactical — AccuTrigger, barrel-nut system, $100 cheaper $700-$800

The Savage undercuts the Remington on price and includes their excellent AccuTrigger, which is better than the X-Mark Pro right out of the box. The barrel-nut system means you can change barrels at home with basic tools. Accuracy is competitive. The trade-off is that the Savage feels cheaper in hand and the aftermarket, while decent, is nowhere close to what the 700 offers.

Howa 1500 — Japanese build, HACT two-stage trigger, sleeper pick $650-$750

Howa is the sleeper pick that doesn’t get enough love. Japanese manufacturing quality, smooth action, excellent HACT two-stage trigger, and a street price that leaves you plenty of budget for glass. Accuracy is surprisingly good. The only real downside is limited aftermarket compared to the 700, and some buyers just can’t get past the name recognition issue. If I were building a precision rifle on a strict budget, I’d honestly look hard at the Howa before the Remington.

Remington 700 SPS Tactical on worn pine gunsmith workbench with brass punches, Hoppe's #9 solvent, cleaning rod, and three boxes of Federal Gold Medal Match 168gr SMK ammunition under warm tungsten lamp

Features and Technical Deep Dive

Action

The 700 action is push-feed with two massive locking lugs that engage directly into the barrel extension. It’s been proving itself since 1962 and the design hasn’t fundamentally changed because it didn’t need to. The cylindrical receiver is simple to machine, simple to true, and simple to bed. That simplicity is exactly why every chassis manufacturer supports it and why gunsmiths love working on it.

My RemArms production action was smoother than the last Freedom Group era 700 I handled, but still not as refined as a Tikka out of the box. There’s a slight grittiness to the bolt that smooths out with use. After about 200 rounds, the bolt feel improved noticeably. By round 400, it was actually pleasant to cycle. Some people lap their bolt lugs with compound to speed this process up. I just shot mine.

Macro detail of the Remington 700 SPS Tactical 2-lug bolt face and bronze X-Mark Pro trigger with spiral-textured bolt knob and tan HS Precision stock in soft focus

Barrel

The SPS Tactical ships with a 20-inch heavy contour barrel, and the heavy profile is doing serious work here. Thicker barrels resist heat-related accuracy degradation better than sporter profiles, which means your groups stay tighter during extended shooting sessions. The 1:10 twist rate is the standard for .308 and stabilizes everything from 147gr match bullets up to 175gr SMKs without issue.

The barrel is threaded 5/8×24 from the factory, which means your suppressor or muzzle brake goes right on without a trip to the gunsmith. That’s a $150-$200 value right there. The muzzle crown looked clean on my sample, and the bore was bright with consistent rifling. A definite improvement over some of the nightmare barrels that came out of the Ilion plant during the Freedom Group days.

Trigger

The X-Mark Pro trigger is… fine. It’s externally adjustable, which is genuinely convenient. My sample broke at about 3.5 pounds with a little creep and a touch of overtravel. I adjusted it down to just under 3 pounds, which cleaned it up somewhat. It’s perfectly serviceable for a rifle in this price range.

But it’s not going to impress anyone who’s felt a Timney, a TriggerTech, or even a Savage AccuTrigger. The X-Mark Pro is the weakest link on the SPS Tactical, and it’s the first thing most owners upgrade. A Timney 510 or TriggerTech Special runs about $120-$180 and transforms the rifle. It’s one of the best dollar-for-dollar upgrades in all of shooting.

Stock and Ergonomics

Remington put Hogue overmolded panels on a basic black synthetic stock and called it tactical. That’s a generous description. The stock is functional. The Hogue grips give you decent purchase in wet conditions. The semi-beavertail forend is wide enough for sandbag work. Dual-point pillar bedding keeps the action secure. It does the job.

It also flexes like a pool noodle if you squeeze the forend. The cheek weld is mediocre without a riser. And the overall shape screams “placeholder until you buy something better.” Every forum thread about the SPS Tactical includes at least one person saying “first thing I did was drop it in a chassis.” They’re not wrong.

But here is the thing about the Remington 700: the stock doesn’t matter. Because you’re going to replace it. You could put this action in a Magpul Hunter for $250, a KRG Bravo for $350, an MDT LSS-XL for $400, or a full MDT ACC chassis for $1,000. The options are literally endless. That’s the point of this rifle.

Shooter in green plaid and charcoal puffer vest prone behind sandbag rest shooting Remington 700 SPS Tactical at 1000-yard outdoor prairie range with overcast cool grey sky

At the Range: 500 Round Test Protocol

Break-In

I did a basic barrel break-in of shoot-one-clean for the first five rounds, then shoot-three-clean for the next 15. The first few groups at 100 yards ran about 1.2 MOA with Federal Gold Medal Match 168gr SMK, which had me a little worried. By round 40, groups had tightened to right around 0.8 MOA with the same ammo. The barrel was clearly settling in and the copper fouling was evening out. Patience with a new 700 barrel pays off.

Reliability Testing

Over 500 rounds, I had two failures to feed in the first 100 rounds where the cartridge nose caught on the feed ramp instead of sliding smoothly into the chamber. Both times, a firm push on the bolt handle seated the round. This is a known quirk with new 700s and it went away completely after break-in. The remaining 400 rounds fed, fired, extracted, and ejected without a single hiccup.

The internal box magazine holds 4 rounds of .308 and feeds reliably once broken in. I tested in temperatures from 25 to 90 degrees across three range sessions. No temperature-related issues at all. The two-position safety engaged and disengaged cleanly every time.

Accuracy Results

I ran eight different factory loads through the SPS Tactical. All groups are 5-shot averages at 100 yards from a front rest and rear bag.

  • Federal Gold Medal Match 168gr SMK: 0.78 MOA (100 rounds) — the standout performer
  • Hornady Match 168gr BTHP: 0.85 MOA (75 rounds)
  • Federal Gold Medal Match 175gr SMK: 0.82 MOA (75 rounds)
  • Hornady ELD-M 178gr: 0.90 MOA (50 rounds)
  • Winchester Silvertip 150gr: 0.75 MOA (50 rounds) — surprising result
  • Federal Power-Shok 150gr: 1.1 MOA (50 rounds)
  • Remington Core-Lokt 180gr: 0.95 MOA (50 rounds)
  • PPU M80 Ball 147gr: 1.3 MOA (50 rounds) — cheapest ammo tested

The Winchester Silvertip result surprised me. At 0.75 MOA with a mid-priced hunting load, the heavy barrel is clearly doing its job. The best match ammo kept things solidly under MOA, and even bulk PPU stayed around 1.3 inches, which is respectable for military surplus-grade ammo. Several Sniper’s Hide members have reported half-MOA groups with this rifle. My sample wasn’t quite that good, but it’s well within the range of what you’d expect from a quality heavy-barrel .308.

IPSC silhouette paper target with sub-MOA 5-shot group from Remington 700 SPS Tactical .308 at 100 yards with brass casings, Magnetospeed chronograph, and Federal Gold Medal Match ammunition box on weathered wooden bench at golden hour

Performance Testing Results

Reliability: 9/10

Two early feeding issues that resolved themselves after break-in isn’t perfect, but it’s pretty close. This is a known characteristic of new 700s and not specific to my rifle.

Once the action broke in, it ran like a sewing machine for 400 straight rounds across multiple ammo types and temperature ranges. The bolt lockup is rock solid and extraction is positive. I’m docking one point for the break-in hiccups because a rifle at any price should feed reliably from round one.

Accuracy: 8/10

Sub-MOA with match ammo and around 1 MOA with good hunting loads is solid for a rifle under $900. The heavy barrel clearly earns its keep. But compared to the Bergara B-14 HMR at a similar price, the Remington’s accuracy is good but not exceptional. Some 700s are genuine half-MOA rifles and some are 1.5 MOA rifles. QC has improved under RemArms but there’s still more variance than you see from Tikka or Bergara.

Ergonomics and Recoil: 7/10

The heavy barrel helps tame .308 recoil, and the Hogue overmold provides good grip texture. But the stock shape is generic, the cheek weld is poor without a riser, and the overall feel is “a tool that does its job” rather than “a rifle that was designed with the shooter in mind.” It’s comfortable enough for a long range session, but you’ll want a chassis or aftermarket stock eventually. Everyone does.

Fit and Finish: 7/10

Improved over Freedom Group, absolutely. The bore is bright, the chamber is clean, and the action surfaces are reasonably well-finished. But the matte blue finish is thin and prone to rust. I found light surface rust on the barrel after one humid range session where I didn’t wipe it down immediately. That’s unacceptable in 2026. Cerakote should be standard at this price. Tikka and Bergara both deliver better finish quality at the same money.

Known Issues and Common Problems

Rust. So Much Rust.

This is the number one complaint across every 700 forum. The blued finish on modern Remingtons offers minimal corrosion protection. Users report rust forming on bolt handles, barrel surfaces, and receiver rings within days of exposure to humidity.

One Calguns member said his 700 “rusts like a pig,” and honestly that’s not an exaggeration. Keep a silicone cloth handy and wipe the rifle down after every handling. Or better yet, have it Cerakoted and solve the problem permanently for about $150.

Feeding Issues with New Rifles

As I experienced and as multiple forum members report, new 700s sometimes have feeding issues where cartridges catch on the feed ramp. This typically resolves with break-in as the surfaces polish themselves. If yours persists past 100 rounds, a gunsmith can polish the feed ramp in about 10 minutes. It shouldn’t happen on an $890 rifle, but it does. Fairly regularly.

X-Mark Pro Trigger Inconsistency

Some owners report X-Mark Pro triggers that won’t adjust below 4-4.5 pounds or have gritty, inconsistent breaks. My sample was okay but not great. If you get a bad one, don’t waste time trying to make it work. A Timney 510 or TriggerTech replacement costs less than the frustration of fighting a mediocre factory trigger. This is the most common upgrade for a reason.

Factory Stock Quality

The synthetic stock flexes, has inconsistent bedding contact despite the pillar system, and doesn’t provide good cheek weld for scoped shooting. Multiple forum threads describe the factory stock as “garbage” or “the first thing to replace.” Remington knows this. You should too. Budget an extra $250-$400 for a proper stock or chassis when planning your purchase.

Who Should NOT Buy This Gun

The 700 SPS Tactical is the right rifle for some buyers and the wrong rifle for others. Save your money if you fall into any of these categories.

  • Buyers who want a finished rifle out of the box — the SPS Tactical needs at minimum a trigger swap and stock upgrade to reach its potential. If you don’t want to upgrade, the Bergara B-14 HMR at $900-$1,050 ships with a better stock, better trigger, and Bergara’s match-grade barrel. Same price, no upgrades required.
  • Shooters who hate rust maintenance — the matte blued finish on the SPS Tactical is genuinely poor and rusts at the first sign of humidity. If you live in a humid climate or hunt in wet conditions, look at the Tikka T3x Lite Stainless or Bergara B-14 Wilderness HMR, both shipped with Cerakote or stainless that won’t surface-rust.
  • Buyers who want the smoothest bolt-action feel — the 700 bolt is noticeably gritty out of the box and takes 200+ rounds to break in. The Tikka T3x CTR at $800-$950 has the smoothest factory action in this price range. If silky-smooth bolt cycling matters to you, Tikka wins.
  • Anyone needing higher capacity than 4+1 — the SPS Tactical uses an internal box mag with no factory AICS option. Converting to detachable AICS costs $250+ for bottom metal + magazines. If high-capacity reloads matter, look at Ruger Precision Rifle or Savage 110 Precision which ship with AICS-pattern magazines out of the box.
  • Pure budget-first buyers who won’t customize — at $780-$900 the SPS Tactical only makes sense if you’ll invest in upgrades. If your total budget is $700 and you want a complete rifle, the Savage 110 Tactical at $700-$800 (with the better AccuTrigger out of the box) or the Howa 1500 at $650-$750 (with the HACT two-stage trigger) deliver more rifle for less money.
Remington 700 SPS Tactical in opened tan Pelican hard case with mounted Vortex Viper PST riflescope, three boxes of Federal Gold Medal Match .308 ammo, Harris bipod, brass cleaning rod, and CLP oil on concrete garage floor

What Owners Are Saying

The Remington 700 has 60+ years of owner feedback to draw from, and the current RemArms production rifles are generating cautiously optimistic reviews. Here’s what real owners are saying.

“I really enjoy this rifle, it’s a very good shooter and great value at this price point.” That’s from a SIG Talk member who also praises the aftermarket support. Another owner on Northwest Firearms declared: “I officially declare the Remington 700 as America’s bolt gun.” Hard to argue with that sentiment, honestly.

One owner summed up the 700’s appeal perfectly: “My new 700 ADL is a nail driver and awesome with a great out-of-the-box trigger. Not to mention an affordable price, numerous available parts, different caliber options, and numerous aftermarket accessories.” That infinite upgrade path keeps coming up in every conversation about this platform.

A long-time owner wrote: “I absolutely love mine and take it with me on most of my hunting trips and it has never really let me down.” And on Pew Pew Tactical, the aftermarket angle dominates every discussion, with owners listing triggers, stocks, chassis systems, and barrels they’ve swapped in to create their ideal rifle.

Negative feedback centers on exactly what you’d expect: rust, factory stock quality, and the occasional QC issue. But even the critics acknowledge the platform’s fundamental strengths and unmatched customization potential. Nobody hates a 700 that’s been properly set up. They hate the parts they haven’t replaced yet.

The Customization Ecosystem: Why the 700 is Still King

I include this section because it doesn’t exist in reviews of other rifles — they don’t need it. The Remington 700 aftermarket is so vast, so deep, and so varied that I think it deserves its own discussion.

Stocks and chassis: Magpul Hunter, KRG Bravo, KRG Whiskey-3, MDT LSS, MDT ACC, XLR Element, Manners, McMillan, Bell & Carlson, Grayboe, Boyd’s. That’s not even half of them. Triggers: Timney, TriggerTech, Jewel, Bix’n Andy, Huber. Barrels: Criterion, Bartlein, Proof Research, Shilen, Douglas, Lilja. Bottom metals: Badger Ordnance, Accuracy International, CDI Precision, Pacific Tool & Gauge.

I’ve watched friends build $500 deer rifles and $5,000 competition rigs starting from the same action. That flexibility is unique to the 700 footprint and it’s the single biggest reason this platform refuses to die. The Bergara B-14 uses a 700-footprint action specifically because of this ecosystem. That tells you everything about the 700’s influence.

Parts, Accessories and Upgrades

Unlike rifles that need almost nothing, the 700 SPS Tactical practically begs you to start upgrading. Here’s my priority order based on what I’ve found actually improves the rifle the most per dollar spent.

Upgrade CategoryRecommended ComponentWhy It MattersCost Estimate
TriggerTimney 510 or TriggerTech SpecialBiggest single improvement; clean break at 1.5-3 lbs$120-$180
Stock/ChassisMagpul Hunter 700 or KRG BravoProper bedding, adjustable LOP and cheek weld, zero flex$250-$400
OpticVortex Viper PST Gen II 5-25×50Matches the rifle’s accuracy potential and price point$700-$800
Bottom MetalMagpul AICS Mag Kit or CDI DBMSwitch to detachable AICS mags for faster reloads$100-$250
BipodHarris SBRM or Atlas BT10Essential for precision shooting from prone$80-$250
CerakoteProfessional Cerakote applicationSolves the rust problem permanently$150-$250

For optic recommendations, check our complete best rifle scopes guide. For dialing in your loads, our best .308 ammo guide covers every factory option worth running. Browse the full parts catalog for aftermarket components.

The Verdict

The Remington 700 SPS Tactical in .308 Win is not the best bolt-action rifle you can buy for $900. The Bergara B-14 HMR is a better out-of-the-box rifle. The Tikka T3x has better fit and finish. The Savage 110 gives you more trigger for less money. On paper, the 700 loses almost every spec-sheet comparison at its price point.

And yet. The 700 is still the most important bolt-action rifle in modern history, and there’s still a rock-solid argument for buying one. No other platform gives you the ability to swap literally every component from a catalog of hundreds of manufacturers. No other platform has 60 years of military and law enforcement validation. No other platform has spawned an entire industry of custom actions, chassis systems, triggers, and barrels built specifically for its footprint.

Buy the 700 SPS Tactical if you want a project. Buy it if you want to learn how to build a precision rifle from the ground up. Buy it if you want a platform that will grow with you from your first 100-yard group to your first mile shot. Buy something else if you want the best rifle you can get for $900 without changing a single part.

RemArms has done a respectable job cleaning up the quality issues that plagued the Freedom Group era. The rifles are better. They’re not perfect, but they’re honest working guns with more potential than any other bolt action at any price. That counts for something. It counts for a lot, actually.

Final Score: 8.0/10

Best For: Shooters who value the world’s largest bolt-action aftermarket ecosystem, project builders who want to customize every component, aspiring precision shooters who will grow into the platform, and anyone who appreciates the most battle-proven bolt-action design in American history.

Remington 700 SPS Tactical — Best Prices
From
Loading...
🟢 Live prices • verified 4 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...

FAQ: Remington 700 SPS Tactical

Is the Remington 700 SPS Tactical worth the price?

For project builders and shooters who want the world's largest bolt-action aftermarket ecosystem, yes — the 700 platform supports more triggers, stocks, chassis, and barrels than any other bolt-action in production. For buyers who want a finished rifle out of the box without upgrades, the Bergara B-14 HMR at $900-$1,050 is the better buy. The 700 is bought for what it can become, not what it is.

How accurate is the Remington 700 SPS Tactical?

Sub-MOA with quality factory match ammo, typically 0.7-0.9 MOA depending on load. In our 500-round test, Federal Gold Medal Match 168gr SMK averaged 0.78 MOA at 100 yards. Winchester Silvertip 150gr hunting ammo grouped 0.75 MOA — unusual but real. With handloads tuned to the rifle, half-MOA is achievable on a good copy. There is some sample-to-sample variance; some 700s are exceptional and some are average.

Did RemArms fix the Remington 700 quality problems from the Freedom Group era?

Mostly, yes. Current RemArms production shows noticeably better chamber finish, barrel quality, and trigger consistency than the late Freedom Group era (2007-2020). The action is smoother, the bore is brighter, and the trigger adjusts cleanly. The blued finish still rusts easily and the factory stock is still mediocre — those issues persist. But the core mechanical quality is back to acceptable.

What is the difference between the Remington 700 SPS Tactical and the standard SPS?

The SPS Tactical has a heavy 20-inch barrel (vs the standard SPS sporter contour), a threaded muzzle (5/8x24) for suppressors and brakes, pillar-bedded action, and Hogue overmold stock panels for better grip. The standard SPS is the basic hunter with a sporter-contour barrel and no threading. The Tactical is purpose-built for precision shooting and suppressed use; the standard SPS is for field hunting.

What triggers fit the Remington 700 SPS Tactical?

Any trigger designed for the Remington 700 footprint will drop in. Most popular replacements: Timney 510 ($120-$140), TriggerTech Special or Primary ($150-$180), Jewel HVR ($300+), Bix'n Andy TacSport ($400+), Huber Concepts 2-Stage ($600+). The Timney 510 is the most common upgrade — clean break, easy install, transforms the rifle's shooting feel for the price of a good box of ammo.

Will the SPS Tactical accept aftermarket stocks and chassis?

Yes — the 700 footprint has the deepest stock and chassis aftermarket in the bolt-action world. Popular options: Magpul Hunter 700 ($250), KRG Bravo ($350), MDT LSS-XL ($400), KRG Whiskey-3 ($500), Manners or McMillan composite ($600-$900), MDT ACC chassis ($1,000-$1,200). The Bergara B-14 also uses a 700-footprint action so the same stocks fit both rifles.

Where is the Remington 700 made now?

Current Remington 700 rifles are produced in LaGrange, Georgia by RemArms, which purchased the Remington firearms division (Model 700, 870, 783, and others) out of the 2020 bankruptcy. The Ilion, New York plant that produced 700s during the Freedom Group era is closed. All current RemArms rifles carry "Made in USA" markings on the receiver.

Does the Remington 700 SPS Tactical come with a magazine?

The SPS Tactical uses an internal box magazine that holds 4 rounds of .308 Winchester (plus one in the chamber for 4+1 total). There is no factory option for a detachable AICS-pattern magazine — conversion requires aftermarket bottom metal from Magpul, CDI Precision, Pacific Tool & Gauge, or similar ($100-$250 for the bottom metal plus $40-$60 per AICS magazine).

14,220+ Gun & Ammo Deals

Updated daily from 10+ top retailers. Filter by category, caliber, action type, and price.

Related Guides

Reader Ratings

★★★★☆
4 / 5
Our editorial rating, based on hands-on testing. Be the first reader to rate.

Own one? Rate the Remington 700:

Ratings are approved before appearing. One rating per visitor per product.

More Gun News

See all news →
Best Home Defense Shotgun Under $500 (2026): 6 Picks Tested 1

Best Home Defense Shotgun Under $500 (2026): 6 Picks Tested

May 17
Armalite AR-50A1 Review (2026): The Underrated .50 BMG Bolt Gun 2

Armalite AR-50A1 Review (2026): The Underrated .50 BMG Bolt Gun

May 17
Accuracy International AT-X Review (2026): Is the Gold Standard Sniper Rifle Worth $5,500? 3

Accuracy International AT-X Review (2026): Is the Gold Standard Sniper Rifle Worth $5,500?

May 17
Best Gun Deals This Week (May 2026): 5 Cuts to Watch 4

Best Gun Deals This Week (May 2026): 5 Cuts to Watch

May 16

Leave a Comment