Last updated April 29th 2026 · By Nick Hall, has bought and tested shotguns across every action type, gauge, and price tier covered in this guide
Brand-specific shopper? Our best Remington shotguns roundup walks through the 870, V3, Versa Max, and 1100 lineup with hands-on testing notes.
Some of the links below are affiliate links, meaning at no additional cost to you, we may earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase.
- Treat every gun as loaded
- Point the muzzle in a safe direction
- Keep your finger off the trigger until you’re ready to shoot
- Know your target and what’s beyond
Why You Need a Shotgun Buying Guide in 2026
I get this question constantly: “What shotgun should I buy?” And honestly, it depends on about a dozen things that most first-time buyers haven’t even thought about yet. Gauge, action type, barrel length, choke system, stock fit, budget. Each one of those decisions shapes what you’ll end up with, and getting even one wrong means you’re stuck with a gun that doesn’t do what you need it to do.
The shotgun market in 2026 is genuinely exciting. Traditional doubles are still going strong; our side-by-side shotguns guide covers the budget-to-bespoke range. Turkish imports have pushed prices down across the board, Benelli and Beretta keep innovating at the top end, and Mossberg and Winchester are fighting tooth and nail in the $400-$800 range. Competition is good for us. But more options also means more confusion. For the full 800-round test, see our Benelli M4 review.
This guide is the foundation for everything else we cover on this site. Whether you’re buying your first shotgun or your tenth, I’m going to walk you through every decision point so you actually understand what you’re getting and why. No fluff. No filler. Just the stuff that matters.
If you already know what type of shotgun you want, jump straight to our specific guides: best shotguns for home defense, best pump actions, best semi-auto tactical shotguns, best hunting shotguns, or best shotguns for skeet and trap. Otherwise, keep reading. For load-by-load picks, see our best shotgun ammo for home defense roundup.
Choosing Your Gauge: 12, 20, 28, or .410
12 Gauge: The Do-Everything Standard
Twelve gauge is the default for a reason. More ammo variety than any other gauge, heavier payloads for waterfowl and turkey, devastating home defense loads, and every manufacturer makes their flagship guns in 12 gauge first. If you only own one shotgun, this is probably it.
The downside is recoil. A 7-pound 12 gauge firing 3-inch magnums will absolutely punish you after 50 rounds. Even standard 2-3/4″ target loads add up over a long day of shooting clays. I’ve watched plenty of new shooters develop a flinch from starting with a 12 gauge that’s too light for the loads they’re running.
20 Gauge: The Smart Alternative
Twenty gauge gets about 40% less recoil than 12 gauge with comparable loads, and modern 20 gauge ammo has closed the performance gap significantly. For upland hunting, home defense, and sporting clays, a 20 gauge does the job without beating you up. It’s also lighter, which matters when you’re carrying a gun all day in the field.
I recommend 20 gauge more often than most writers do. For youth shooters, women, recoil-sensitive shooters, or anyone who just wants a more pleasant range experience, 20 gauge is often the better call. The only real limitation is waterfowl (less payload at distance) and the reduced slug selection compared to 12 gauge. For a deeper breakdown, check our 12 gauge vs 20 gauge comparison.
28 Gauge: The Connoisseur’s Choice
Twenty-eight gauge is the gauge that experienced shotgunners fall in love with. Light recoil, beautiful patterns, and the guns themselves tend to be lighter and more elegant. It’s genuinely fun to shoot. The catch? Ammo costs more and selection is limited. You won’t find 28 gauge at every gas station like you will 12 or 20.
It’s best for upland bird hunting (quail, woodcock, dove) and sporting clays. Not a serious contender for home defense or waterfowl.
.410 Bore: Niche but Not Useless
The .410 gets a bad rap, and some of it is deserved. Thin patterns, expensive ammo, and it’s genuinely harder to hit things with. But for very young or very small shooters, it’s a gateway to shotgunning that won’t create a flinch. And for experienced shooters who want a challenge on quail and dove, a .410 is seriously fun. Check our best .410 shotguns guide for specific picks.
Action Types: Pump, Semi-Auto, Over/Under, Side-by-Side, Single Shot
Pump Action
The pump action is the most versatile, affordable, and reliable shotgun action you can buy. A Mossberg 500 or Remington 870 will eat anything you feed it, from light target loads to heavy slugs, and keep working in mud, rain, and freezing cold. The manual action means you control the cycling, which makes it virtually malfunction-proof if you do your part.
Pumps are the best value in the shotgun world. You can get a genuinely excellent pump for $300-$500. The tradeoff is slower follow-up shots compared to a semi-auto, and some shooters struggle with short-stroking under stress. But for home defense, hunting, and all-around use, a pump is hard to beat. See our best pump action shotguns picks.
Semi-Automatic
Semi-autos cycle the action for you, which means faster follow-up shots and noticeably less felt recoil. The gas or inertia system absorbs some of the energy that would otherwise kick you in the shoulder. For high-volume shooting (sporting clays, waterfowl over decoys), semi-autos are king.
The downside is complexity and cost. A quality semi-auto starts around $600 and the good ones run $1,000-$2,000. They’re also pickier about ammo than pumps. Light loads can cause short-cycling in some gas guns, and you’ll need to keep them cleaner. Inertia guns (Benelli, Franchi) are simpler mechanically but need a minimum power level to cycle. Our best semi-auto tactical shotguns guide covers the top picks.
Over/Under (O/U)
The over/under is the traditional choice for sporting clays, trap, skeet, and upland hunting. Two barrels stacked vertically give you two choke options (tighter on the bottom, more open on top, or vice versa), a single sighting plane, and a slimmer profile than a side-by-side. Quality O/Us also tend to point and swing beautifully.
Here’s the hard truth: you get what you pay for with O/Us more than any other shotgun type. Budget O/Us under $500 exist, but the fit, lockup, and longevity are questionable. The sweet spot starts around $800-$1,200, and serious competition guns run $3,000 and up. See our best shotguns for skeet and trap for recommendations.
Side-by-Side (SxS)
The side-by-side is the classic upland gun. Wide sighting plane, fast handling, and there’s nothing that looks quite as good coming out of a gun case. They’re making a comeback with younger hunters who appreciate the traditional aesthetics and quick pointability for flushing birds.
Like O/Us, quality matters enormously. A well-made SxS from CZ or Beretta is a joy. A cheap one will loosen up fast and disappoint you. Double triggers are traditional but single selective triggers are more practical for most shooters.
Single Shot
Single shots are the most affordable shotguns on the planet. You can find them for $100-$200 new. They’re simple, lightweight, and make great starter guns for youth hunters. The obvious limitation is one shot. That’s fine for learning fundamentals, but you’ll outgrow it quickly. Think of it as a training tool, not a forever gun.
Barrel Length: What You Need for Each Use Case
Barrel length affects three things: swing dynamics, overall weight distribution, and maneuverability. Longer barrels swing smoother for moving targets. Shorter barrels handle faster in tight spaces. Here’s the breakdown by use case.
| Use Case | Barrel Length | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Home Defense | 18.5″ | Minimum legal length, maximum maneuverability indoors |
| Tactical/Bear Defense | 18.5″ – 20″ | Short enough to handle, long enough for decent patterns |
| Upland Hunting | 26″ – 28″ | Good swing, not too heavy for walking all day |
| Waterfowl | 28″ – 30″ | Smooth swing for long crossing shots, better with steel shot |
| Trap | 30″ – 32″ | Smoothest possible swing for going-away targets |
| Skeet/Sporting Clays | 28″ – 30″ | Balance between swing and quick target acquisition |
| Slug Hunting | 20″ – 24″ | Rifled barrels are shorter, accuracy doesn’t need length |
One thing most guides won’t tell you: barrel length doesn’t meaningfully affect velocity or pattern performance in shotguns. The difference between a 26″ and 28″ barrel is maybe 15-20 fps. Pick your barrel length based on handling, not ballistics.
Choke Basics: What They Do and Which You Need
Chokes control how tight or wide your shot pattern spreads. Think of it like the nozzle on a garden hose. Tighter choke means denser pattern at distance. More open choke means wider pattern up close. Most modern shotguns use interchangeable choke tubes, which is exactly what you want.
| Choke | Constriction | Best For | Effective Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cylinder | .000″ | Home defense, slugs | Under 20 yards |
| Improved Cylinder | .010″ | Skeet, close upland | 20-30 yards |
| Modified | .020″ | All-around hunting, sporting clays | 30-40 yards |
| Improved Modified | .025″ | Late-season waterfowl, pass shooting | 35-45 yards |
| Full | .030″ | Turkey, trap, long-range waterfowl | 40-50+ yards |
If you can only afford one choke tube (most guns come with at least three), Modified is the most versatile. It works for hunting, sporting clays, and even home defense in a pinch. But for dedicated home defense shotguns, go Cylinder or Improved Cylinder for the widest spread at indoor distances.
Stock Fit: The Most Overlooked Factor
Here’s something that most shotgun buying guides barely mention: stock fit matters more than almost anything else. A $400 shotgun that fits you will outshoot a $2,000 shotgun that doesn’t. Period. When the gun mounts naturally and your eye lines up with the rib without adjusting, you’ll break more clays and kill more birds.
Length of pull (LOP) is the distance from the trigger to the back of the buttpad. Standard is around 14-14.5 inches. If you’re shorter or wearing heavy clothing, you want shorter. If you’re tall with long arms, you want longer. Some guns offer adjustable LOP with shim kits or adjustable stocks, which is a huge plus.
Drop at comb and drop at heel determine where the gun shoots relative to your eye. If you’re mounting the gun and you can’t see the front bead naturally, the stock doesn’t fit your face. Some shooters fix this with aftermarket combs or stick-on comb risers. Not glamorous, but it works.
My honest advice: go to a gun store and shoulder as many shotguns as you can. Close your eyes, mount the gun, then open them. If you’re looking right down the rib at the bead without adjusting, that gun fits you. Buy that one.
Budget Tiers: What Your Money Gets You
Under $300: Entry Level
At this price, you’re looking at the Maverick 88 ($200-$250), Stevens 320, and maybe a used Mossberg 500 or Remington 870. These are basic, functional shotguns with no frills. Synthetic stocks, matte finishes, maybe one choke tube. They work. They’re not pretty. For a first shotgun or a dedicated truck gun, this tier gets the job done. Check our best shotguns under $500 guide for the top picks here.
$300-$500: The Sweet Spot for Pumps
This is where pump-action quality peaks relative to price. The Mossberg 500, Remington 870 Express, Winchester SXP, and Benelli Nova all live here. You get better fit and finish, multiple choke tubes, better wood or nicer synthetic stocks, and models purpose-built for specific uses (field, defense, combo packages). If you want a pump shotgun, spend $350-$500 and you’ll get something that lasts a lifetime.
$500-$1,000: Semi-Auto Territory
This range opens up quality semi-automatics. The Stoeger M3000, Beretta A300, Franchi Affinity 3, and Weatherby SA-08 all fall here. You also get premium pump actions like the Benelli Nova/Supernova and Browning BPS, plus entry-level O/Us from CZ and Stevens. This is where most serious shooters land. See our best shotguns under $1,000 picks.
$1,000-$2,000: The Quality Jump
Now you’re into Benelli M2/SBE3 territory, Beretta A400, Browning Citori CX, and mid-tier CZ/Browning O/Us. The difference between a $500 and $1,500 shotgun is real: better triggers, tighter tolerances, smoother actions, nicer wood, and features like overbored barrels and advanced recoil systems. If you shoot frequently, this tier is worth saving for.
$2,000 and Up: Premium and Competition
Beretta 694, Benelli ETHOS Cordoba, Browning Citori 725, Caesar Guerini, and beyond. These are competition-grade shotguns and high-end field guns with exceptional fit, finish, and engineering. They’ll outlast you and your grandkids. Do you need to spend this much? No. Will you notice the difference if you shoot a lot? Absolutely.
What to Look for at Each Price Range
No matter what you’re spending, there are specific things to check before handing over your money. Run through this list at the gun counter.
Action: Pump actions should be smooth, not gritty or sticky. Cycle the action several times. Semi-auto bolts should lock back cleanly. O/U lockup should be tight with no wobble when closed. If it rattles, put it back.
Barrel: Look down the bore. It should be mirror-bright with no pitting or burrs. Check the muzzle for dings. On used guns, look for bulges, which indicate a barrel obstruction at some point. Walk away from barrel damage.
Stock: Check where the stock meets the receiver. Gaps mean poor fitting. Wood should be free of cracks. Synthetic stocks should flex slightly, not feel brittle. Check the recoil pad for compression and alignment.
Trigger: Dry fire it (with permission). The break should be clean, not mushy or creepy. On O/Us, check both triggers or the selector. Safety should engage and disengage positively.
Where to Buy Shotguns in 2026
You’ve got three main options: local gun stores, big box retailers, and online dealers. Each has pros and cons.
Local gun stores let you handle the gun before buying, ask questions, and support local business. You’ll usually pay close to MSRP but you get the experience of shouldering the gun and checking fit. For your first shotgun, this is my recommendation. Find a good one near you with our best gun stores guide.
Big box retailers (Bass Pro, Cabela’s, Sportsman’s Warehouse, Academy) often have lower prices and seasonal sales. Selection varies by location. Staff knowledge varies wildly. But you can still handle the guns, and return policies tend to be more generous.
Online dealers consistently offer the lowest prices. You’ll find deals that beat local stores by $50-$150 or more. The tradeoff is you can’t handle the gun before buying, and you’ll need to ship to a local FFL for the transfer (usually $20-$50 fee). Use our live pricing on each gun page to find the best current deal from trusted retailers.
Whatever you choose, make sure you’re buying from a licensed dealer and completing a 4473. Private sales rules vary by state, so check your local gun laws before buying face-to-face.
Shotgun Buying Guide: The Bottom Line
If I had to boil this entire guide down to a few sentences: start with a pump in 12 or 20 gauge, spend $350-$500, get one that fits you, and buy extra choke tubes. That covers 90% of what most people need. You can always specialize later with a dedicated clay gun, a turkey gun, or a home defense setup. But a quality pump action is the foundation of every shotgun collection.
Don’t overthink it. Pick a use case, set a budget, shoulder everything you can, and pull the trigger on the one that feels right. You can always add another one later. Trust me, you will.
Related Reading
- Best Shotguns for Home Defense
- Best Pump Action Shotguns
- Best Semi-Auto Tactical Shotguns
- Best Shotguns Under $500
- Best Shotguns Under $1,000
- 12 Gauge vs 20 Gauge
- Buckshot vs Slugs vs Birdshot
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the best shotgun for a beginner?
A pump-action 12 or 20 gauge in the $350-$500 range is the right starting point for most beginners. The Mossberg 500 combo at ~$450 with both 28-inch field and 18.5-inch security barrels covers hunting, range, and home defense in one platform. For 20 gauge alternatives (40% less recoil), look at the Mossberg 500 Bantam or Stoeger Coach Gun. Pump-action is the most reliable, most affordable, and most forgiving action type for first-time buyers.
12 gauge vs 20 gauge: which should I buy?
12 gauge is the do-everything standard with the widest ammo selection, heavier payloads, and lower per-round cost. 20 gauge produces ~40% less recoil with comparable loads and works for upland hunting, home defense, and clays without beating you up. For youth, women, recoil-sensitive shooters, or anyone who shoots a lot of rounds in a day, 20 gauge is often the better call. For pure capability or a single do-everything shotgun, 12 gauge.
Pump or semi-auto for home defense?
Both work. Pump action is more reliable, cheaper, simpler, and runs on any 12-gauge ammunition without adjustment — ideal for occasional shooters and budget setups. Semi-auto cycles faster and produces ~40% less felt recoil for the same load — better for follow-up shots and recoil-sensitive shooters. The trade-off: budget semi-autos can short-stroke on light loads until broken in. For a $350-$500 budget, get a pump (Mossberg 500, Maverick 88, Remington 870). For a $500-$1,000 budget where reduced recoil matters, semi-auto starts making sense (Stoeger M3000, Beretta A300 Ultima).
What barrel length do I need on a shotgun?
It depends on the use case. 18-18.5 inches for home defense (legal minimum, manageable in tight spaces). 20-24 inches for tactical/3-Gun setups. 26 inches for upland hunting and clays (balance of swing weight and barrel length). 28 inches is the most popular general-purpose length for hunting. 30 inches for waterfowl and trap (longer sight radius, smoother swing). Most major makers offer combo packages with two barrels (e.g., Mossberg 500 combo) for the price of one gun.
What is choke and which one do I need?
Choke is the constriction at the muzzle that controls how tight your shot pattern stays at distance. Cylinder bore (no constriction) is best for slugs and home defense at close range. Improved Cylinder is the most versatile general-purpose choke — good for clays, upland hunting, and most defensive use. Modified is the all-around hunting choice for ducks, pheasants, and most game. Full is for turkey and goose hunting where you need tight patterns at 40+ yards. Most modern shotguns ship with screw-in choke tubes so you can swap based on the load.
How important is shotgun fit?
Critical, but most beginners ignore it. A poorly fitting shotgun shoots high or low, kicks harder, and creates inconsistent hits that have nothing to do with your skill. Length of pull (LOP) is the main fit metric — distance from trigger to butt pad, typically 13-14 inches. If you're under 5'8" or over 6'2", standard LOP probably won't fit you. Drop at heel and drop at comb affect where your eye lines up with the rib. The cheapest fit fix is a clip-on recoil pad or a recoil-pad spacer kit ($30-$80) that lets you adjust LOP.
How much should I spend on a shotgun?
Match budget to use case. $300-$500 buys a quality pump-action that will last decades (Mossberg 500, Maverick 88, Stevens 320, Remington 870 Express) — perfect for home defense, casual hunting, and learning. $500-$1,000 unlocks semi-autos (Stoeger M3000, Beretta A300 Ultima, Winchester SXP) and entry-level over/unders (CZ Drake). $1,000-$2,000 gets you premium semi-autos like the Beretta 1301 and entry-level competition guns. Above $2,000 is where the Benelli M4, premium O/Us, and dedicated competition guns live.
Should I buy a shotgun online or in a local store?
First shotgun: local store. You need to shoulder it, check fit, and ask questions. Local prices are typically MSRP but the experience matters. After your first one: online retailers consistently beat local prices by $50-$150 for the same gun. You'll need a local FFL for the transfer ($20-$50 fee). Big-box retailers (Bass Pro, Cabela's, Sportsman's, Academy) split the difference — handle the gun in-store, get reasonable prices and good return policies.
14,664+ Gun & Ammo Deals
Updated daily from 10+ top retailers. Filter by category, caliber, action type, and price.




