LIVE

Gun Safe Installation Cost (2026): What Dealers Actually Charge

Last updated October 2026 · By Nick Hall, who has paid for safe deliveries, done his own, and has opinions about both

Some of the links below are affiliate links, meaning at no additional cost to you, we may earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase.

Firearm Safety & Legal: Educational content only. You’re responsible for safe handling and legal compliance. Always:
  • Treat every gun as loaded
  • Point the muzzle in a safe direction
  • Keep your finger off the trigger until you’re ready to shoot
  • Know your target and what’s beyond
Secure storage is mandatory. This is not a substitute for professional training. Full disclaimer

Quick Answer: Professional gun safe installation costs about $275 to $675 for in-home delivery on the main floor, going by two dealers’ published price lists, and the price climbs with the weight of the safe. A stair carry adds about $200 to $225 at one Liberty dealer. Bolting the safe down is often included or costs a small fee. If you do it yourself, an anchoring kit is $10 to $25.

Most “installation cost” pages online give one vague range. This one uses the actual price lists dealers publish, shows what each level of service includes, and works through three real examples so you can price your own job before you call.

Table of Contents

How we tested: Every pick here is ranked against our testing methodology. Minimum round counts, accuracy and reliability protocols, the failures that disqualify a gun.

Gun Safe Installation Cost at a Glance

ServiceWhat it costsSource
Delivery, any level, typical range$200 to $700Liberty Safe
In-home, main floor or garage$275 to $600 by weightLiberty Safes of Houston
In-home placement and setup$375 to $675 by weightSafe and Vaults, Central Texas
Upstairs or downstairs carry$500 to $600, safes under 1,000 lbs onlyLiberty Safes of Houston
Pallet and debris removal at the garage levelAdd $225Gun Safe Depot
Distance past 25 miles$4 per mileLiberty Safes of Houston
Dealer bolt-downIncluded on request, or a nominal feeLiberty Safes of Houston, Sportsman Safes
DIY bolt-down kit$10 to $25Our retailer feeds, October 2026
Moving a safe you already own$175 to $525Liberty Safe

What Dealers Actually Charge, by Safe Weight

Weight sets the price more than anything else, because weight decides how many people and how much equipment the job needs. Two dealers publish their full price lists, which is rare and useful. Here’s the first, from Liberty Safes of Houston, for deliveries within 25 miles of the store:

Safe weightMain floor or garageUpstairs or downstairs
50 to 499 lbs$275$500
500 to 699 lbs$325$550
700 to 999 lbs$400$600
1,000 to 1,199 lbs$475Not offered
1,200 to 1,399 lbs$550Not offered
1,400 to 1,600 lbs$600Not offered

And here’s the second, from Safe and Vaults in Central Texas, which covers delivering the safe, moving it into the house and setting it up:

Safe weightIn-home delivery and setup
Up to 600 lbs$375
601 to 800 lbs$400
801 to 1,000 lbs$425
1,001 to 1,200 lbs$475
1,201 to 1,500 lbs$575
1,501 lbs and up$675

Notice how close they land for a heavy safe: $475 at both shops for a safe just over 1,000 pounds. The gap is at the light end, where one charges $275 and the other $375. Prices in your area will differ, but these give you a real benchmark instead of a guess. Liberty’s own estimate, $200 to $700 for most deliveries, brackets both lists.

New gun safe on a shipping pallet at the end of a driveway beside a liftgate delivery truck

What “Delivery and Installation” Actually Includes

The word “installation” covers very different jobs depending on who’s using it. Gun Safe Depot spells out the three levels most clearly, and the other dealers’ terms line up with it.

  • Curbside. A freight truck lowers the pallet to the curb with a liftgate, and that’s it. The pallet stays on and the packaging stays on. Gun Safe Depot includes this level with its orders. Getting a 600-pound box from the curb to your closet is now your problem.
  • Garage or first dry area. The crew moves the safe into the garage or just inside. At Gun Safe Depot this tops out at 900 pounds, needs a flat concrete or asphalt driveway with no gravel, and doesn’t include removing the pallet. That’s $225 extra.
  • In-home placement. The crew takes the pallet off, moves the safe to the room you pick, and stands it up. The Houston and Central Texas price lists above are this level. Liberty Safes of Houston bolts it down if you ask.

When you compare quotes, compare the level, not just the number. A cheap “delivery” price that turns out to mean curbside isn’t cheap once you count the helpers, the dolly and the risk.

What Pushes the Price Up

  • Stairs. The Houston dealer’s main-floor price covers 0 to 3 outside steps. A stair carry covers 4 to 12 steps inside the home and costs $200 to $225 more. Safe and Vaults counts 0 to 4 outside steps as main floor, and 5 to 15 inside steps as a stair carry.
  • Safe size. Both Texas dealers say stair carries aren’t available on Liberty’s size 40 and 50 safes at all, and that even size 25 and 35 safes sometimes can’t go down a staircase because of the landing space the stair-climbing equipment needs.
  • Distance. Liberty Safes of Houston adds $4 a mile past 25 miles from the store.
  • The path. Gravel, steep slopes and decks all add cost or rule out the job. Gun Safe Depot needs a flat paved driveway for its garage-level service.
  • Floors. Both Texas dealers list marble, tile and wood floors as possible extra charges, because the crew has to protect them from a half-ton load on wheels.

The stair rule is the one that catches buyers. If you’re planning a basement or upstairs install, check the safe’s size against the dealer’s stair policy before you order, not on delivery day. Our guide on putting a gun safe on the second floor covers the floor load side of that decision.

Three Real Examples, Priced Out

Here’s how the Houston price list works on three common jobs. Swap in your own dealer’s numbers and the method still holds.

JobHow it pricesTotal
450 lb safe, main floor, 15 miles away, bolted down$275 base, inside 25 miles, bolt-down included$275
800 lb safe, down to a basement, 40 miles away$600 stair carry, plus 15 miles at $4$660
1,100 lb safe, garage, 25 miles away$475 base, no stairs possible at this weight$475

The middle example is the one that surprises people. An 800 pound safe isn’t exotic, but going down a flight of stairs and a little outside the delivery zone puts it at more than double the first job.

Bolting It Down: Dealer vs DIY

If a dealer is delivering anyway, let them anchor it. Liberty Safes of Houston includes bolt-down when you request it, and Sportsman Safes in Houston does it for what it calls a nominal fee. Ask for it in writing when you book.

If the safe came curbside or you moved it yourself, anchoring is a one-hour job with the right kit. Concrete needs a hammer drill and expansion anchors. Wood floors need lag bolts into the joists. The two kits below cover both, and our guide to bolting down a gun safe walks through every step. Jump to the concrete kit or the wood floor kit.

Hammer drill, concrete anchor bolts and a socket wrench at the base of a gun safe on a garage floor

Hornady Premium Safe Anchoring Kit: For Concrete Floors

  • Contents: Concrete anchor bolts, a carbide concrete bit, a drive socket, four polymer leveling shims and a dusting cloth
  • Floor: Concrete
  • Install: Drill, tap the anchors in with a hammer, tighten until they expand
  • Item: Hornady 95851

Pros

  • Shims level the safe too
  • Bit and socket included
  • Stocked by many of our retailers

Cons

  • Concrete only
  • Built around Hornady safe holes
  • You still need a hammer drill
Hornady Premium Safe Anchoring Kit

Concrete anchors, bit, socket and shims, live pricing

From
$11.84
🟢 Live prices • verified 6 hours ago
HORN 95851 SAFE ANCHORING KIT
HORN 95851 SAFE ANCHORING KIT
BattleHawk Armory BEST
$11.84In StockBuy Now →
Hornady 95851 Safe Anchoring Kit Silver
Hornady 95851 Safe Anchoring Kit Silver
Shooting Surplus
$12.56In StockBuy Now →
Hornady Safe Anchoring Kit
Hornady Safe Anchoring Kit
Firearms Depot
$12.78In StockBuy Now →
Hornady Safe Anchoring Kit, Silver Includes Carbide Bit / Drive Socket / Dusting Cloth - 95851
Hornady Safe Anchoring Kit, Silver Includes Carbide Bit / Drive Socket / Dusting Cloth - 95851
DEGuns
$13.09In StockBuy Now →
Hornady Premium Safe Anchoring Kit
GrabAGun
$13.79In StockBuy Now →
Safe Anchoring Kit
Brownells.com
$14.99In StockBuy Now →
Searching 200+ retailers...

I like this kit because of the shims. A safe that rocks on an uneven slab puts all its weight on two anchors, and the four polymer shims fix that before you drill. Hornady designed it around its own safes, so check that your safe’s floor holes take the anchors before you start. For a Liberty on concrete, Liberty’s own concrete kit is in our gun safe accessories guide.

Liberty Wood Floor Safe Anchoring Kit: For Wood Floors

  • Uses: The pre-drilled holes in the floor of a Liberty safe
  • Floor: Wood subfloor, ideally into the joists
  • Includes: Bolts, washers and a drill bit
  • Item: Liberty P/N 17671, made in the USA

Pros

  • Matched to Liberty floor holes
  • Cheapest way to anchor on wood
  • Made in the USA

Cons

  • Wood floors only
  • Must find the joists
  • Sold by few of our retailers
Liberty Wood Floor Safe Anchoring Kit

Bolts, washers and bit for wood floors, live pricing

From
$9.99
🟢 Live prices • verified 6 hours ago
Liberty Safe Wood Floor Safe Anchoring Kit
Liberty Safe Wood Floor Safe Anchoring Kit
GunDeals BEST
$9.99In StockBuy Now →
Liberty Safe Wood Floor Safe Anchoring Kit
Liberty Safe Wood Floor Safe Anchoring Kit
Sportsman Fulfillment
$11.99In StockBuy Now →
Liberty Wood Floor Safe Anchoring Kit
Liberty Wood Floor Safe Anchoring Kit
Sportsmans Outdoor Superstore
$14.00In StockBuy Now →
Searching 200+ retailers...

On a wood floor, the bolts have to bite into joists, not just the plywood on top. Liberty’s own anchoring guide says the same: tighten into the floor joists wherever you can. Find them before the safe goes in place, because once it’s standing there you can’t move it a few inches to line up.

Costs People Forget to Budget

  • An engineer for an upstairs safe. Over 1,000 pounds on a second floor, our second floor guide recommends paying a structural engineer $200 to $400 for an answer specific to your house.
  • Power inside the safe. If you want a dehumidifier rod or plug-in lights, an outlet kit is easiest to fit before the safe is anchored against a wall. Liberty’s runs about $54, and it’s covered in our accessories guide.
  • Moving it later. Liberty puts the cost of moving an existing safe at $175 to $525. Pick the spot carefully the first time. Our guide on where to put a gun safe helps.
  • A second location. Dealers reserve the right to refuse a placement that risks injury or damage. Have a backup spot picked out, or you may pay for a second trip.

How to Avoid Surprise Charges

  1. Measure the whole route. Doorways, hallways, landings and every turn. Dealers need room for a person on each side of the safe.
  2. Send photos. Gun Safe Depot asks for measurements and photos of stairs, landings and doorways before quoting in-home jobs. Send them even if nobody asks.
  3. Count the steps. Outside and inside separately. The difference between 3 and 4 outside steps can move you into a different price tier.
  4. Get pallet removal and bolt-down in writing. Both are sometimes included and sometimes extra.
  5. Ask about the mileage charge. A per-mile fee past the delivery zone can add more than you’d expect on a rural job.
  6. Confirm the floor can take it. Every dealer here puts that responsibility on the customer.

Is Professional Installation Worth It?

For anything over about 500 pounds, I think so. I’ve moved a safe myself with three friends and an appliance dolly. We got it done, scraped a door frame doing it, and I spent the next week feeling it in my back. At $275 to $400 for a main-floor job, the dealer price is less than what one damaged floor or one trip to urgent care costs.

For a small safe that you can walk in on a dolly with one helper, curbside delivery and a $15 anchoring kit is fine. Just bolt it down the same day. An unanchored safe is the easiest one to steal.

Still choosing the safe? Weight drives the installation bill, so check our gun safe weight guide alongside the gun safe buyer’s guide before you order.

FAQ: Gun Safe Installation Cost

How much does it cost to have a gun safe installed?

In-home delivery and installation on the main floor runs about $275 to $675, depending on the weight of the safe, going by price lists from Liberty Safes of Houston and Safe and Vaults in Central Texas. Liberty Safe puts most deliveries between $200 and $700. Stairs, distance and difficult floors add to that.

How much extra is it to carry a gun safe up or down stairs?

At Liberty Safes of Houston, a stair carry costs $200 to $225 more than a main-floor delivery, or $500 to $600 in total for safes under 1,000 pounds. That dealer doesn't offer stair carries over 1,000 pounds, and both Texas dealers we checked won't stair-carry Liberty's size 40 and 50 safes.

Does gun safe delivery include bolting it down?

Often, if you ask. Liberty Safes of Houston includes bolt-down on request, and Sportsman Safes in Houston charges what it calls a nominal fee. Curbside delivery never includes it, so get bolt-down confirmed in writing when you book an in-home delivery.

How much does it cost to bolt down a gun safe yourself?

An anchoring kit costs about $10 to $25 at our retailers. Concrete floors also need a hammer drill. Wood floors need the bolts driven into the joists, not just the subfloor. Expect about an hour once the safe is in place.

What is curbside gun safe delivery?

Curbside means the freight truck lowers the safe on its pallet to your curb or driveway with a liftgate and leaves. The pallet and packaging stay on, and moving the safe inside is up to you. Gun Safe Depot includes curbside delivery with its orders and charges more for garage or in-home placement.

How much does it cost to move a gun safe I already own?

Liberty Safe puts the standard cost of moving a safe at $175 to $525, based on the weight and size of the safe, the distance, and obstacles like stairs. Our guide on how to move a gun safe covers doing it yourself.

4,060+ Gun & Ammo Deals

Updated daily from 200+ top retailers. Filter by category, caliber, action type, and price.

Related Guides

Leave a Comment

Scroll back to top

The week's best gun and ammo deals, in one email

Picked from the 200+ retailers we track. Free, one email a week.