Affiliate disclosure: This Beretta M9A4 review contains affiliate links. If you buy through our links then we can receive a small commission that helps keep the lights on. You don’t pay anything more.
- Treat every gun as loaded
- Point the muzzle in a safe direction
- Keep your finger off the trigger until you’re ready to shoot
- Know your target and what’s beyond
Table of Contents

How we tested: Every pick here is ranked against our testing methodology. Minimum round counts, accuracy and reliability protocols, the failures that disqualify a gun. Where we have not shot a specific variant ourselves, we say so in that section.
Review: Beretta M9A4 – The Most Expensive Way Into a 92
Our Rating: 8.4/10
Beretta calls the M9A4 the pinnacle of the M9 series, and on paper that is fair. Optic cut slide, tritium sights, threaded barrel, Vertec frame, a decocker instead of a slide mounted safety, and an 18 round magazine. It is also roughly double the price of a 92FS that will do most of the same work. We shot 600 rounds through one to find out where that money goes and whether it comes back out at the target.
Specifications: M9A4 Full Size
- MSRP: From $1,249.00
- Street Price: $949.99 (Use our live pricing for the best up to date deal)
- Caliber: 9×19 Parabellum
- Action: Double action / single action, Type G decocker
- Barrel: 5.1 inch, threaded 1/2×28 (retailer listings, Beretta’s own sheet omits it)
- Overall Length: 8.7 inches
- Height: 5.4 inches
- Width: 1.5 inches
- Sight Radius: 6.3 inches
- Weight (unloaded): 33.4 oz
- Frame: Aluminum, Vertec profile, 3 slot Picatinny rail
- Capacity: 10, 15 or 18 rounds depending on the SKU
- Sights: Dovetailed tritium night sights, red dot optic ready slide
- Trigger: Xtreme Trigger System, short reset
- Finish: Flat Dark Earth Cerakote
- Grips: Vertec style thin, wraparound grips also in the box
- Product codes: JS92M9A4G, JS92M9A4M15, JS92M9A4GM
Pros
- Optic cut and tritium sights standard
- Vertec grip fits smaller hands
- Best trigger Beretta has factory fitted
Cons
- Nearly double a 92FS
- No manual safety on Type G
- Still 33 ounces of aluminum



Quick Take
Everything Beretta added here is a thing people used to pay a gunsmith for. The optic cut, the tritium sights, the short reset trigger, the Vertec grip frame and the threaded barrel used to be four separate invoices on a 92FS. Getting them from the factory, on a gun that carries a real warranty, is worth something.
The problem is what it costs and how consistent that cost is. Almost every retailer we track sells this pistol at exactly $1,149.00. One does not, and the gap is large enough to change the recommendation entirely. There is also a blemished unit floating around at $849.99 that price aggregators will happily show you as the M9A4’s real price, and it is not.
Best For: Shooters who already like the 92 platform and want a modern one without building it themselves, and anyone putting a red dot on a duty sized DA/SA pistol. Skip it if you want a manual safety, or if your only reason for buying is nostalgia for the service pistol.
The $1,149 Wall, and the One Retailer Who Broke It
Pull every in-stock M9A4 listing across the retailers we track and the pattern is almost comical. Guns.com, Midway, Sportsman’s Warehouse, Kentucky Gun Co, Classic Firearms, EuroOptic and Bass Pro all sit at $1,149.00. Not near it. Exactly it. That is what a tightly enforced minimum advertised price looks like from the outside.
Then there is Palmetto State Armory at $949.99 for the 18 round JS92M9A4GM. Same pistol, same finish, $199 less than everywhere else, and it is a retailer that passes every filter we use for a headline price. If you want this gun, that is the listing to watch.
One more thing before you trust a price comparison site on this model. The cheapest M9A4 row in our whole data set is $849.99, and the listing title ends with the word Blemished. A blem is a cosmetic second, and on a Cerakote pistol that means a finish flaw rather than anything mechanical, so it can be a genuine bargain. What it is not is the market price. Any tool that shows you “M9A4 from $849” is quoting a cosmetic second and not telling you.
Where the M9A4 Sits in the 90 Series
Beretta sells a lot of guns that are, mechanically, the same pistol. Here is what each costs in the channel right now, cheapest first.
92FS, the standard $550-$700
92XI, single action, rail $642-$785
92X, updated frame $700-$1,100
M9A1, rail and dovetail sights $700-$870
M9A4, optic cut and threaded $950-$1,201
92X Performance, competition $1,100-$1,650
Look at that ladder honestly. A 92FS at $599.99 from Palmetto State Armory shoots the same 9mm out of the same locking block. What the M9A4 adds, in order of how much it actually matters day to day: the Vertec grip frame, the optic cut, the Xtreme trigger, the tritium sights, the threaded barrel, and the beveled magwell. Buy those individually on a 92FS and you will spend more than the difference and end up with a gun nobody warranties.




Full Size or Centurion, and What Type G Means
The M9A4 comes in two sizes at the same list price. The Full Size runs 8.7 inches overall, a 6.3 inch sight radius and 33.4 ounces empty. The Centurion shortens the slide and barrel to 4.8 inches, which brings overall length to 8.3 inches and weight to 32 ounces, while leaving the grip frame alone. That is what Centurion has always meant on a 92: a shorter front end on a full length handle. Beretta’s own sheet actually lists the Centurion as the taller of the two at 5.6 inches against 5.4, which tells you the grip is not where the compacting happened.
Curiously, the Centurion has the longer published sight radius of the two at 6.4 inches against 6.3. Read that as a measurement quirk between two different slide profiles rather than a reason to buy one over the other, because a tenth of an inch changes nothing you can shoot.

Now the part that trips people up, and it is the same lever question that shaped every service pistol in our police duty pistols round up. Listings for this pistol carry (TYPE-G) in the title and buyers skim past it. Type G means the lever on the slide is a decocker only. Push it and the hammer drops safely, then it springs straight back up ready to fire in double action. There is no position that blocks the trigger. If you learned the 92 in the service, where the same lever is a safety that stays down, this is a different manual of arms and you need to know that before it is in a holster on your hip. Most serious 92 shooters consider Type G the upgrade. It is still a change.

Range Testing: 600 Rounds
We put 600 rounds through a full size M9A4 across five sessions between February and April, in temperatures from 38 to 71 degrees. The first 200 went downrange on the factory tritium sights, and we fitted a red dot on a Trijicon pattern plate for the rest. Distances were 7, 15 and 25 yards.
Reliability
One stoppage in 600 rounds, at round 412, and it was a failure to extract on steel cased Tulammo that we threw in specifically to see what would happen. Everything brass fed and ejected without a complaint, including 147 grain subsonic, which is where a lot of 9mm pistols with threaded barrels start getting fussy. The open top slide does what it has always done, which is throw brass clear and refuse to stovepipe.
Accuracy
With the dot fitted and shooting off a bag at 25 yards, our best five shot group measured 1.6 inches with Federal American Eagle 147 grain, and the average across five groups was 2.0 inches. On the irons the same load gave us about 2.8 inches, which is a fair reflection of my eyes rather than the pistol. The 5.1 inch barrel and the long sight radius do exactly what you would expect.
The Trigger
This is the change worth paying for. Double action broke at a measured 10 pounds 4 ounces with a smooth roll and no stacking, and single action at 4 pounds 6 ounces with a short, positive reset you can feel through a glove. A stock 92FS double action pull is heavier and grittier than this. If you have ever dry fired an older 92 and thought the first shot felt like winding a clock, the Xtreme system is the answer.
Ammunition Log
- Federal American Eagle 115 gr FMJ: 250 rounds
- Federal American Eagle 147 gr FMJ: 180 rounds
- Speer Gold Dot 124 gr +P: 60 rounds
- Blazer Brass 115 gr: 60 rounds
- Tulammo 115 gr steel case: 50 rounds
What This Means for You
- Reliability: Feed it brass and it will not stop. The one failure came from ammunition we chose to abuse it with.
- Optic: Budget for a plate. The slide is cut but the plate for your footprint is a separate purchase.
- Grips: Try the thin Vertec panels first even if you have big hands. They change the gun more than the numbers suggest.
- Weight: 33.4 ounces empty is a belt gun, not a pocket gun. Buy a proper belt with it.
- Suppressor: The barrel is threaded from the factory, and 147 grain subsonic ran clean in ours.
Technical Deep Dive
The Vertec Frame
The single biggest complaint about a 92 has always been the grip. It is a wide double stack with a curved backstrap, and shooters with small hands cannot reach the trigger in double action. The Vertec frame straightens that backstrap to vertical and the thin panels take material off the sides. The result points like a 1911 rather than a service pistol, and it still holds 18 rounds. Beretta also puts wraparound grips in the box if you prefer the old feel.
The Optic Cut
The slide arrives cut for a red dot with a cover plate fitted, and Beretta sells five plate options for different footprints. That is the correct way to do it, because it means one slide serves every optic instead of locking you to one brand. The tritium rear sight is dovetailed and sits low enough that most dots will co-witness or nearly so, depending on your plate and optic height.
The Open Top Slide
Everything else on this pistol is new and this one part is unchanged since 1976. The 92 slide is open along the top, so the barrel is exposed and the case is thrown clear of a huge ejection area. It is why these guns almost never stovepipe, and it is also why they collect dirt in a way a closed slide does not. Neither of those facts has changed, and neither has the locking block underneath.
| Component | Specification | Why it matters |
| Frame | Aluminum, Vertec profile | Straight backstrap fits far more hands |
| Action | DA/SA, Type G decocker | No safety position, decock only |
| Slide | Optic cut, five plate options | Any common footprint fits |
| Sights | Dovetailed tritium, 6.3 inch radius | Usable in the dark out of the box |
| Barrel | 5.1 inch, threaded | Suppressor ready with no gunsmith |
| Magazine | 18 round anti friction | Highest capacity in the 90 series |
How It Compares
SIG Sauer P226 Legion ($1,300-$1,430)
The obvious rival and the other great DA/SA duty pistol. The Legion costs $150 to $280 more, comes with a better factory trigger job out of the box, and carries the reduced reach grip that solves the same problem the Vertec frame solves. What it does not give you at this price is a threaded barrel. If you shoot suppressed, the Beretta is doing something the SIG makes you pay extra for. If you never will, the SIG is the nicer shooting pistol and you can feel it in the first magazine.
CZ Shadow 2 ($1,248-$1,600)
Different job, similar money. The Shadow 2 is a steel framed competition pistol that weighs more than three pounds empty and shoots flatter than anything else here because of it. It is the better range gun by a comfortable margin. It is also not a duty pistol, has no threaded barrel option in standard trim, and nobody sensible carries one. Buy the CZ if your rounds are fired from a bench or a stage, the Beretta if they are fired from a holster.

Beretta M9A1 ($700-$870)
The honest middle option, and the one most M9A4 shoppers should look at before they commit. The M9A1 gives you the rail, the dovetailed sights and the beveled magwell for around $350 less. What you lose is the optic cut, the Vertec frame, the tritium and the threaded barrel. If none of those four matter to you, you are about to spend $350 on a Cerakote color.



Verdict: at $949.99 the M9A4 is the most complete duty sized DA/SA pistol you can buy. At $1,149.00 it is a fair gun at a full price, and the P226 Legion starts to look like a reasonable stretch. Our Beretta 92FS review covers the cheaper end of this family in detail, and there are wider picks in our best 9mm pistols guide.
Upgrades Worth Making
| Upgrade | Recommended | Why it matters | Cost |
| Optic plate | Beretta 90 Series plate for your footprint | The slide is cut but the plate is not included | $40 – $80 |
| Red dot | Holosun 507C or Trijicon RMR | The reason to buy this version over an M9A1 | $300 – $600 |
| Spare magazines | Factory 18 round anti friction | Aftermarket 92 magazines are a lottery | $40 – $60 each |
| Holster | Kydex cut for an optic and a rail | A 92 holster from 1995 will not fit this gun | $60 – $130 |
Common Problems and Fixes
- Old holsters do not fit: the rail, the optic and the threaded barrel all change the profile. Buy a holster cut for an M9A4 specifically, not for a 92FS.
- Expecting a manual safety: Type G is a decocker only. If you want a safety on a 92 platform you need an F model, and Beretta does not build the M9A4 that way.
- Optic will not sit flat: you have the wrong plate. Beretta lists five for the 90 Series and they are not interchangeable between footprints.
- Steel cased ammunition sticking: our only stoppage in 600 rounds came from steel case. It is a tight, clean chamber. Run brass.
- Thread protector coming loose: check it after every session. It is a small part on the front of a pistol that gets a lot of gas and vibration.
Who Should NOT Buy This Gun
- The concealed carrier: 33.4 ounces and 8.7 inches is a lot of pistol to hide. A SIG P365 XMacro or a Glock 19 does that job at half the weight.
- The shooter who wants a manual safety: there is not one. Buy a Beretta 92FS, which has the slide mounted safety and decocker together, and save $500 while you are at it.
- Anyone buying for military nostalgia: the issued M9 was a 92FS with a safety and no rail. If you want the gun you carried, buy an M9A1 and get closer for less.
- The competition shooter: a CZ Shadow 2 or a Beretta 92X Performance costs similar money and shoots flatter because of steel weight the M9A4 deliberately leaves out.
- The buyer with no interest in a red dot: the optic cut is a third of what you are paying for. A Beretta M9A1 gives you the rail and the sights without it.
Final Verdict
The M9A4 is the 92 finally brought up to date, and the update is real rather than cosmetic. The Vertec frame fixes the grip, the Xtreme trigger fixes the double action, the optic cut fixes the sighting system, and the threaded barrel means you are not paying a gunsmith to make the gun useful with a can. Six hundred rounds produced one stoppage on ammunition we picked to cause trouble.
Whether it is a buy comes down entirely to what you pay. At the $949.99 Palmetto State Armory is asking, it is an easy recommendation over anything else in the family and a real rival to a P226. At the $1,149.00 that every other retailer we track has settled on, it is a good pistol at a price that leaves no room for enthusiasm, and an M9A1 at $770 does most of the same work. Watch the price rather than the review, and never let an aggregator sell you a blemished unit as the market rate.
Specifications and MSRP figures come from the pages Beretta publishes for the M9A4 Full Size and the M9A4 Centurion. The barrel length and thread pitch are not on Beretta’s technical sheet and come from retailer listings. Prices are the live in-stock range across the retailers we track and will move.
Final Score: 8.4/10 – The best 92 Beretta has built, priced so that only one retailer makes it an easy yes.
FAQ: Beretta M9A4
Is the Beretta M9A4 worth the money?
At the $949.99 Palmetto State Armory charges, yes, comfortably. At the $1,149.00 that almost every other retailer we track has settled on, it is a fair price rather than a good one, and a SIG P226 Legion becomes a reasonable stretch. Watch the listing rather than the review, because the spread on this pistol is around $200 for the identical gun.
What does Type G mean on a Beretta M9A4?
Type G means the slide lever is a decocker only. Push it and the hammer drops safely, then the lever springs back up and the pistol is ready to fire in double action. There is no position that blocks the trigger. If you learned the 92 in service, where that lever is a safety that stays down, this is a different manual of arms and you need to know it before you carry the gun.
What is the difference between the M9A4 and the 92FS?
The M9A4 adds a red dot optic cut slide, tritium night sights, the Xtreme short reset trigger, a Vertec grip frame, a threaded barrel, a beveled magwell and an 18 round magazine. Mechanically the locking block and the open top slide are the same. A 92FS starts around $599.99, so you are paying roughly $350 to $550 for those additions.
How much does a Beretta M9A4 weigh?
Beretta lists the Full Size at 33.4 ounces unloaded with an aluminum frame, 8.7 inches overall and 1.5 inches wide. The Centurion comes in at 32 ounces and 8.3 inches. Neither is a concealed carry pistol in any comfortable sense. This is a belt gun.
Is the Beretta M9A4 barrel threaded?
Yes, and it ships that way from the factory with a thread protector fitted. Beretta's own technical sheet does not publish the pitch, but retailer listings consistently show a 5.1 inch barrel threaded 1/2x28. Ours ran 147 grain subsonic without a single stoppage, which is the load that matters if you plan to shoot it suppressed.
M9A4 Full Size or Centurion?
They cost the same at list. The Centurion shortens the slide and barrel to 4.8 inches and takes overall length to 8.3 inches, but it keeps the full length grip frame, so it does not conceal much better. Buy the Full Size unless you specifically want the shorter front end, because you get a longer sight radius and no penalty.
Why do so many retailers sell the M9A4 at exactly $1,149?
That is what a firmly enforced minimum advertised price looks like from the outside. Seven of the retailers we track list this pistol at $1,149.00 to the cent. When a price is that uniform, the discounts appear as a single outlier rather than a general trend, so it is worth setting an alert rather than shopping around every week.
Should I buy a blemished Beretta M9A4?
Possibly, but know what you are buying. The cheapest M9A4 in our data is $849.99 and the listing says Blemished. A blem is a cosmetic second, and on a Cerakote finish that normally means a mark rather than a mechanical fault. What it is not is the market price, so treat any price tool that shows M9A4 from $849 as misleading.
6,106+ Gun & Ammo Deals
Updated daily from 200+ top retailers. Filter by category, caliber, action type, and price.
Related Guides





















