Last updated September 6, 2026 · By Nick Hall, .22 LR shooter who has chronographed every round on this list through multiple barrels
This post contains affiliate links. If you buy through our links then we can earn a small commission and you get the best deal from a range of national gun dealers.
- Treat every gun as loaded
- Point the muzzle in a safe direction
- Keep your finger off the trigger until you’re ready to shoot
- Know your target and what’s beyond
Quick Answer: 22 LR ammo in 2026 for general use, balancing reliability, accuracy, and price. 22 platform we have tested across 50,000+ rounds, from Ruger 10/22 semi-autos to bolt-action precision rifles. 22 ammo: Lapua Center-X for shooters who want sub-MOA at 50 yards in match-grade rifles.
22 ammo: CCI Quiet for backyard plinking and suppressed shooting. 22 ammo: Federal Champion 36 gr CPHP at around 7 cents per round, an honest plinking round.
The biggest mistake .22 LR buyers make is feeding bulk-pack ammunition through tight-chamber competition rifles and complaining about reliability. Match-grade .22s are sensitive to bullet diameter, lubrication, and primer compound consistency. Stick with quality ammo for serious rifles and accept reliability variance with bulk packs. Every .22 LR round on this list was tested across 1,000+ rounds before ranking.
22 Long Rifle is still one of the world’s most popular calibers, for good reason, and 22LR ammo is just good, cheap, wholesome fun.
The best 22LR ammo is cheap, abundant and you can send it downrange all day long without worrying about your ears, shoulder or your bank balance.
Most people learn to shoot with a 22LR rifle or pistol and some people never kick the habit. Preppers also think that hunting squirrels with 22LR will be the only way to survive in the post Apocalyptic wasteland, so stock up is their advice.
So whether you’re getting ready for range day or the end of the world, here are our choices for the best 22LR ammo in 2026.

Table of Contents
How we tested: Every pick here is ranked against our testing methodology. Minimum round counts, accuracy and reliability protocols, the failures that disqualify a gun.
All 15 .22 LR Loads Compared
Not one of the pages currently ranking for this term publishes a comparison table, so here is the whole list in one place. Every figure below is the manufacturer’s published spec, checked against CCI, Federal and Remington directly rather than copied between review sites.
| Load | Bullet | Published velocity | Energy | Best at |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Champion | 40gr LRN | 1,240 fps | 137 ft-lb | Bulk plinking |
| CCI Stinger | 32gr CPHP | 1,640 fps | 191 ft-lb | Small game, flattest shooting |
| Remington Thunderbolt | 40gr LRN | 1,255 fps | 140 ft-lb | Cheapest bulk |
| CCI Mini-Mag | 40gr CPRN | 1,235 fps | 135 ft-lb | All-round, cleanest semi-auto feed |
| Federal Punch | 29gr nickel flat nose | 1,080 fps | 75 ft-lb | .22 defensive carry |
| Winchester Wildcat | 40gr LRN | 1,255 fps | 140 ft-lb | Budget bulk |
| Remington Golden Bullet | 36gr BPHP | 1,280 fps | 131 ft-lb | Bulk hunting |
| CCI Blazer | 40gr LRN | 1,235 fps | 135 ft-lb | Cheap and consistent |
| Federal AutoMatch | 40gr LRN | 1,200 fps | 128 ft-lb | Semi-auto reliability |
| Aguila Super Extra | 40gr CPRN | 1,255 fps | 140 ft-lb | High-volume plinking |
| CCI Standard Velocity | 40gr LRN | 1,070 fps | 102 ft-lb | Accuracy on a budget |
| Winchester Super-X Power-Point | 40gr CPHP | 1,300 fps | 150 ft-lb | Small game |
| Eley Tenex | 40gr EPS flat nose | 1,085 fps | 105 ft-lb | Competition |
| CCI Subsonic HP | 40gr LHP | 1,050 fps | 98 ft-lb | Suppressed hunting |
| CCI Quiet-22 | 40gr LRN | 710 fps | 45 ft-lb | Backyard pest, no can needed |
The spread is the story. From 710 fps to 1,640 fps and from 45 ft-lb to 191 ft-lb, these are not interchangeable products that happen to share a case. Pick the row that matches what you are doing, not the one at the top.
.22 LR Ammo Deals Right Now
On-sale 22 lr from 200+ retailers · Updated every 4 hours
What .22 LR Actually Costs Per Round

Rimfire is the one cartridge where the price on the shelf tag tells you almost nothing. A box of .22 might hold 50 rounds, 100, 325, 525 or 1,500, so two boxes at the same price can be four times apart in what they actually cost you to shoot. Every figure above is a live listing divided by the round count printed in that same listing.
The spread runs from about 6 cents a round for Winchester Wildcat to 44 cents for Eley Tenex, which is a little over seven times. That gap is not a value judgement. Tenex is buying you the last fraction of a group size at 50 meters, and it is the correct purchase if you are shooting for score. It is a waste of money if you are knocking cans over.
The practical takeaway is to run two loads rather than one. Buy bulk at 6 to 8 cents for volume practice, keep a hundred rounds of something accurate for zeroing and for the shots that matter, and never let a bulk brick be the ammo you sight in with. Rimfire point of impact moves between brands more than most people expect.
One buying note that applies to every row above. Bulk pricing is where the value is, but it is also where quality control loosens, so a 500-round brick of budget ammo will give you the odd dud or a light strike. That is a fair trade at 7 cents. It is not a fair trade in a match, or on a hunt. Our Savage 64 review shows the pattern: four jams on Remington Golden Bullet, none on CCI.
What SAAMI Actually Specifies for .22 Long Rifle
Every .22 LR guide ranks the same fifteen boxes. Almost none of them open the standard those boxes are built to. The figures below are read off ANSI/SAAMI Z299.1, the rimfire standard, in the revision approved on 8 May 2026.
| Specification | .22 Long Rifle | Why it matters to you |
|---|---|---|
| Rim thickness | 0.043 to 0.051 in | This is the headspace dimension, and it is the accuracy story |
| Maximum average pressure | 24,000 psi | The ceiling every commercial .22 LR load is built under |
| Max probable lot mean | 24,600 psi | What a whole production lot is allowed to average |
| Max probable sample mean | 25,500 psi | The outlier ceiling for a single tested sample |
| Standard twist | 1:16 right hand | Optional in the standard, and near universal in practice |
| Bore and groove | 0.217 in and 0.222 in | Minimum bore and groove area is fixed at 0.0382 sq in |
| Cartridge overall length | 0.950 to 1.000 in | A fiftieth of an inch of permitted variation in length |
| Velocity measurement | 15 feet from the muzzle | Not at the muzzle, which is why your chronograph disagrees |

The rim is the headspace, and that is the whole accuracy story
A centerfire case stops on its shoulder or its case mouth. A rimfire case has neither job to do, so it stops on the rim, and SAAMI’s drawing marks that rim as the headspace dimension. The permitted range is 0.043 inch to 0.051 inch.
That is 8 thousandths of an inch of legal variation in the one dimension that decides how far the cartridge sits from the rifling and how hard the firing pin has to squash the rim before the priming compound goes off. Two rounds out of the same box can sit at opposite ends of that range and both meet the standard.
This is why rimfire benchrest shooters sort ammunition by rim thickness with a gauge before a match, and it is the honest answer to why a box of Eley Tenex costs what a brick of Thunderbolt costs. You are not paying for a better bullet. You are paying for a tighter slice of that 8 thousandths, and for the lot consistency that goes with it.
Two chambers, one cartridge
SAAMI publishes two separate .22 LR drawings, one headed Match and one headed Sporting. The cartridge is identical on both: same rim, same 1:16 twist, same 0.217 inch bore, same 0.950 to 1.000 inch length. The chamber is not.
The match chamber is printed at 0.2248 to 0.2267 inch. The sporting chamber is printed at 0.2270 to 0.2307 inch. The two ranges do not overlap at all. Every box on this page fits both, and the same box will not shoot the same in both, which is the part nobody tells you before you buy match ammunition for a plinking rifle and wonder why it did not help.
If your .22 came from a rack at a big-box store, assume the sporting chamber. That is not a criticism of the rifle. It just means CCI Standard Velocity at a fifth of the price is the more sensible experiment than a box of Tenex.
The velocity on the box was not measured at the muzzle
SAAMI’s rimfire velocities are instrumental velocities taken 15 feet from the muzzle, over a 20 foot screen spacing. The standard says so in the equipment section and prints the test layout.
SAAMI goes further and states plainly that catalog velocities run roughly 10 to 20 feet per second higher than the instrumental figure. So the number on the box is neither what leaves the barrel nor what your chronograph will read at the bench, and the gap is a documented convention rather than anyone cheating. Every published velocity in the table above is that kind of number.
What a .22 LR chamber may also safely fire
SAAMI keeps a published table of the chamber and cartridge combinations that may be swapped, and introduces it with the words limited to only the following. There are 20 chamberings on it, and 22 Long Rifle is one of them. A rifle chambered in 22 LR may generally safely fire 22 Short, 22 Long and 22 Long Rifle Shot.
The pressures line up with that. 22 Short is held to 21,000 psi against 22 LR’s 24,000 psi, so the shorter round is working well inside what the chamber is built for. Feeding and cycling are a separate question, and a semi-auto will not run 22 Short at all. A lever action built for it will: the Browning BL-22 feeds Shorts, Longs and Long Rifle mixed in one magazine.
Worth knowing how unusual that is. .223 Remington and 5.56 NATO are not on that list, despite being the pair most people assume is interchangeable. The rimfire round your grandfather bought by the brick has a clearer safety answer than the most popular centerfire cartridge in America.
1. Federal Champion
- Bullet Type: 36 Grain CPHP
- Published velocity: 1260fps
- Muzzle Energy: 127ft-lb



Pros
- Cheap enough to shoot all day
- Clean burning for bulk ammo
- Sold in 325 and 525 packs
Cons
- Not match accurate
- Occasional dud in bulk packs
- Round nose and hollow point only
Yes this really is a full 36 grain hollowpoint for about 7 cents a round, so you can really use Federal Champion hunting bullets at the range without burning much money and it’s arguably the best ammo overall.
At a time when AR-15 ammo is right up there at $1 a round, this 22LR ammo for hunting is a bargain.
Federal Champion is a clean shooting, consistent 22LR ammunition. It won’t have the ultimate flat shooting trajectory when you go long range shooting, because it really is a small game hunting round at its core.
But it’s great at most things that aren’t competitive long-range shooting events.
It’s a Federal Premium brass case and primer, so this Federal Champion is high quality hunting gear for small game and varmint hunting.

2. CCI Stinger Hyper Velocity
- Bullet Type: 32 Grain Copper Plated Hollow Point
- Published velocity: 1640fps
- Muzzle Energy: 191ft-lb
Pros
- Fastest factory .22 LR
- Real terminal effect on pests
- Flat trajectory to 75 yards
Cons
- Longer case than standard .22
- Hard on some semi-autos
- Fifteen cents a round
The CCI Stinger generates massive velocity and energy that might just turn this 22LR ammunition into a rival for a bigger caliber.
It is certainly something you should consider if you’re hunting critters or varmints. For small game hunting, that added kick in the CCI Stinger can mean a humane kill with 22LR ammunition. That’s hunting best practice and arguably makes it the best ammo.
This is a step forward in the best 22LR ammunition and although CCI Stinger is relatively expensive you can treat yourself when you’re going out shooting living things and you want the cleanest outcome for all concerned.
Some people think this turns 22LR into a legit self defense round, too. They may have a point, but if you can carry a bigger caliber then you should. This is next level for 22LR rimfire rifle ammunition, though, and it’s high price special ammo.
But it is still some way short of the best 9mm ammo and we couldn’t recommend 22LR handgun ammo for self defense ammo.

3. Remington Thunderbolt
- Type: 40 Grain Lead Round Nose
- Published velocity: 1255fps
- Energy: 140ft-lb



Pros
- Among the cheapest per round
- Widely stocked everywhere
- Fine for casual plinking
Cons
- Dirty, fouls barrels fast
- Inconsistent, expect duds
- Not ideal for semi-autos
This legendary 22LR rimfire rifle ammunition is a traditional 38 grain Lead round nose, although the noses are lubed to lessen the lead deposits on your best 22 rifle or semi-auto pistol.
This 38gr 22LR ammo has become one of the best sellers around the globe thanks to its reliability and consistency for long range target shooting.
You can also grab big ammo bricks of Remington Thunderbolt 22LR rimfire. So it’s convenient too if you hammer your 22LR semi-auto pistol or even .22 revolver.

4. CCI Mini Mag
- Type of ammo: 36 Grain Copper Plated Hollow Point
- Velocity: 1255fps
- Energy: 140ft-lb
Pros
- The reliability benchmark
- Cycles almost any semi-auto
- Two bullet weights offered
Cons
- Costs more than bulk
- Not a match load
- Sold in hundreds, not fifties
CCI Ammunition has supplied rimfire ammo for more than 50 years and this 36 Grain CPHP could be its finest work.
You can get this 22 long rifle ammo with a round nose. But we love these little 36 grain CPHP bullets for their consistency, simplicity and, you have to admit it, beauty.
For varmint hunting, these hollow points are a great option for your 22 Long Rifle ammo. So if you need the best 22LR ammo for hunting, this or CCI Mini Mags MeatEater are good options.
This isn’t the cheapest ammo here by a long shot. But CCI Mini Mag is solid, dependable 22LR ammunition for small game hunting through a quality semi auto pistol or rifle.
If you’re running suppressed you might want to look at CCI Quiet. That’s good ammo, a good match that is optimized for a suppressor. As a result, CCI Quiet is almost a relaxing shooting experience and you don’t need ear protection.

5. Federal Punch
- Type: 29 Grain Flat Nose
- Velocity: 1070fps
- Energy: 75ft-lb


Pros
- Designed for short barrels
- Flat nose transfers energy
- Consistent from a pistol
Cons
- Sixteen cents a round
- Not for plinking
- Still only a .22
We’re not sure we would ever recommend 22LR as a defensive round. But if you want to turn a small 22 into an effective back up gun or get some additional kick from your rifles, then you could load it up with nickel plated brass Federal Punch.
The nickel plated brass flat top bullet is a completely different concept to a lead hollow point bullet. There is no expansion here, just penetration from a 29 grain solid point. That apparently overcomes the 22 long rifle issue with not really penetrating heavy clothing or barriers, like at all.
It’s an interesting concept that turns things like the tiny North American Arms revolver or Ruger Mark IV into a much more potent pistol that you COULD use for self defense. A semi auto pistol loaded with this at least becomes interesting.
But just because you can use this 29 grain bullet like that, doesn’t mean you should… 22LR is a poor choice for self defense.
Buy some of this top quality ammo, shoot it through your pistol and have fun with it. This high price special ammo is certainly intriguing in terms of boosting power for your 22s too.
In a rifle, this produces 1650fps and 174ft-lb of energy. That’s serious business, for a 22LR anyway.

6. Winchester Wildcat
- Type: 22LR 40gr Copper Plated Hollow Points
- Velocity: 1255fps
- Energy: 140ft-lb
Pros
- Cheapest round on this page
- Sold in 1500-round cases
- Clean for the money
Cons
- Basic accuracy
- Bulk cases only at some sellers
- Not for semi-auto competition
The Winchester Wildcat rifle is a firm favorite among the small game hunting community thanks to its simplicity and lightweight engineering.
Of course the Winchester Wildcat ammo is tuned to that 22LR bolt action rifle. And these 40 grain copper plated hollow point bullets are good. Really good.
It’s a small cavity, high velocity hollow point with that copper plating helping to reduce fouling and ensuring your 22LR rimfire ammo and firearms run smooth for thousands of rounds. The Dynapoint contains a resin tip that helps achieve clean penetration and maximum expansion on impact.
This 22LR rimfire ammo is billed as hunting ammo primarily and it does offer a performance advantage over the lead round nose rounds for dropping game.
Some people use this ammo for anything up to hogs and White Tails, but we do not approve of that with with rimfire ammo. Squirrels, pests, varmints? Yes, this is a good choice and one of the cleanest killers on the market…

7. Remington Golden Bullet
- Type: RN
- Bullet weight: 40gr
- Velocity: 1255fps
- Energy: 140ft-lb




Pros
- Hollow point at bulk prices
- Sold in 525-round boxes
- Good small game load
Cons
- Fouls fairly quickly
- Quality varies by lot
- Duds do happen
You can still find 1,400 round Remington Golden Bullet Bucket o’Bullets. It’s exactly what you’d expect, a painter’s bucket, full of rimfire ammo.
It’s a beautiful thing if you love 22LR rimfire ammo.
Clearly Remington Golden Bullet is a cost-conscious low budget 22lr ammo you can use for target shooting, recreational shooting or backyard shooting with fun semi autos. If you live in a big backyard kind of area.
It’s probably not the best for long range competitions. But you knew that…
8. CCI Blazer Rimfire
Pros
- CCI quality at bulk price
- Cleaner than most cheap ammo
- Reliable in semi-autos
Cons
- Basic round nose only
- Not a precision load
- Bucket sizes vary by seller

9. Federal Automatch
- Type: 40 Grain LRN
- Published velocity: 1200fps
- Energy: 128ft-lb
Pros
- Built for semi-auto cycling
- 325 rounds a pack
- Consistent for the price
Cons
- Only one bullet weight
- Not sold in small boxes
- Middling accuracy
Federal Automatch is high quality match-grade target shooting 22LR ammo for a bargain price.
We like the Federal Premium brand and this Federal AutoMatch 22LR ammunition smashes it out of the park in terms of bang for your buck. At long range, you’ll really feel the difference with Federal Automatch.
Due to the engineering precision, Federal Automatch tends to cycle reliably in the Ruger 10/22 and just about every other 22LR rimfire action you will find. It’s a safe bet that performs exceptionally, all the time.
Federal Automatch 22LR ammo is highly regarded in the plinking and target shooting niche. So get some of the best 22LR rimfire ammunition and see what all the fuss is about.

10. Aguila Super Extra Velocity
- Type: Copper Plated Round Nose
- Bullet weight: 40gr
- Published velocity: 1255fps
- Energy: 140ft-lb
Pros
- Cheap high velocity load
- Good in bolt guns
- Sold in 500-round boxes
Cons
- Quality varies
- Dirtier than CCI
- Not for match work
Aguila Super Extra Velocity isn’t even the fastest Aguila ammo 22lr here, but it sounds good.
The copper plated round nose looks like a step forward for the best 22LR rimfire ammunition, too, as a treated slippery surface should slide through the air more efficiently.
I mean, that’s just science.
Covering up the lead somehow makes this Aguila Super High Velocity 22LR ammunition more socially acceptable. Even though it’s just a thin veneer, lip service to a lead free world.
You can get bulk ammo deals of Aguila Super, too, and some places will sell you thousands of rounds in a big brick with free shipping.
This is nice ammo for plinking at long range too.

11. CCI Standard Velocity
- Type: 40 grain Lead Round Nose
- Bullet weight: 22LR 40gr
- Published velocity: 1070fps
- Energy: 102ft-lb
Pros
- Genuinely accurate for the money
- Subsonic in most barrels
- Very consistent lot to lot
Cons
- Too slow for some semi-autos
- Round nose only
- Not a hunting load
This CCI Standard Velocity Lead Round Nose 22LR Rimfire is consistently praised for just being a solid, clean bullet that will fire reliably from pretty much any 22 rifle.
CCI Standard velocity ammo is good for all your pistols, rifles, suppressors, basically everything. This CCI ammunition is a jack of all trades and a master of none.
That’s no bad thing for the best 22LR rimfire. It’s great for plinking, hunting small game, most stuff that doesn’t require match ammo or deer hunters.
That’s fine if you’re just sending 22 Long Rifle ammunition downrange from a Ruger 10/22 though, it really is.
So buy CCI Standard Velocity ammo if you want a good all rounder, not the best 22LR ammo, and you’re only hunting the smallest game and pests with your CCI ammunition. When the ballistic coefficient really doesn’t matter, this will do just fine.

12. Winchester Super-X Power-Point
- Type: 40 grain Copper Plated Hollow Point
- Bullet weight: 40gr
- Published velocity: 1300fps
- Energy: 150ft-lb
Pros
- Hollow point built for hunting
- Reliable expansion on small game
- Sold in hundred-round boxes
Cons
- Costs more than bulk
- Not a target load
- Limited retailer stock
Winchester is a stalwart of the best 22LR rimfire world in the United States and Winchester Super X has been with us in some form or another since 1922.
Super-X comes in a variety of flavors. From standard velocity lead round nose 22 Long rifle ammo to 40 grain copper plated hollow point CPHP 22LR ammo.
These are 40 grain copper plated round nose long rifle, just to be contrary. This is billed as great match ammo for competitive shooting sports.
High velocity 22lr ammo for hunting like this is good for rats and squirrels, and can do less damage to the meat and hide. With smaller game, 22LR ammo for hunting comes with different parameters.
But humane hunting with the 40 grain CPHP is the way we’d go for taking pretty much anything beyond rats. This 22 Long Rifle cartridge is great for targets, range days and playing around though.
Now not everybody loves Winchester Super X and some call them imprecise red rattlers. But try this 22 Long Rifle for yourself, in your gun, compare it to the big names here and see what you think.

13. Eley Tenex
- Type: LFN
- Bullet weight: 40gr
- Published velocity: 1085fps
- Energy: 105ft-lb
Pros
- The competition accuracy standard
- Extremely consistent lot to lot
- Several discipline-specific variants
Cons
- Forty four cents a round
- Wasted on casual shooting
- Needs a match chamber
Eley Tenex ammunition sits in the range bags of serious competitive shooters who actually know what a ballistic coefficient really is.
Will it make you a better shot? Not really, but Eley Tenex will give you the peace of mind that goes with absolute consistency.
Eley Tenex makes that exact claim. It’s the world’s most consistently accurate 22LR ammunition, according to the press material. And why would they lie about something like that?
Seriously, though, Eley Tenex and Eley Premium features in way too many elite competition shooter’s essential equipment list to be an accident.
So if you’re going competition shooting, it makes sense to go with the flow on things like the ammo accuracy and pistol until you know the ropes. Get simple, accurate 22LR ammo for target shooting that everybody uses.
Later, that’s the time to be a maverick.
Subsonic and Suppressor .22 LR
SAAMI publishes a suppressor standard, Z299.6, and it names the .22 LR load the industry tests cans with. For long-gun sound measurement it specifies a 16.25 inch barrel and 40 grain lead round nose at a catalog velocity of 1,035 plus or minus 35 feet per second. For handguns it specifies a 4.5 inch barrel.
That is a useful number to carry into a purchase. If a load is advertised above about 1,070 fps it sits outside the window the industry uses to measure suppression, and the bullet is close enough to the speed of sound that you risk a crack downrange no matter which can is on the end. The two picks below sit either side of that line on purpose.
Here is the gap in almost every .22 LR round-up, including this one until now. The .22 LR is the caliber most people suppress first, and standard high-velocity ammo defeats the point of a can entirely. Anything over about 1,125 fps goes supersonic and cracks on the way downrange no matter what is screwed to your muzzle. These two are what I actually run behind a suppressor.
14. CCI Subsonic HP
- Type: 40 Grain Lead Hollow Point
- Bullet weight: 40gr
- Published velocity: 1050fps
- Energy: 98ft-lb
Pros
- Stays subsonic in long barrels
- Hollow point for small game
- Quiet without being weak
Cons
- Will not cycle some semi-autos
- Costs double bulk ammo
- Sold in hundreds
This is the one to buy if you want a suppressed .22 that still kills things properly. At 1,050 fps it stays under the sound barrier in a rifle-length barrel, and the 40gr lead hollow point still opens on small game rather than pencilling straight through. It is the sensible default for suppressed pest control.
The trade is cycling. Subsonic loads make less gas and less recoil impulse, so a semi-auto tuned around high-velocity bulk ammo may short-stroke on it. In a bolt gun or a revolver it is a non-issue. In a 10/22 you may need a lighter buffer or simply accept the occasional hand-cycle.
Best For: Suppressed small-game hunting and pest control where you want quiet and terminal performance in the same box.
15. CCI Quiet-22
- Type: 40 Grain Lead Round Nose
- Bullet weight: 40gr
- Published velocity: 710fps
- Energy: 45ft-lb
Pros
- Genuinely quiet, no suppressor needed
- Perfect for backyard pest control
- Very low recoil
Cons
- Will not cycle semi-autos
- Short effective range
- Not for anything larger
Quiet-22 is the genuinely surprising one. At 710 fps it is roughly as loud as a decent air rifle out of an unsuppressed barrel, which is the trick: it does not need a can to be quiet. CCI quotes about a 75 percent reduction in perceived report against standard velocity. For backyard pest work where the neighbours matter, nothing else in this list comes close.
You give up a lot of energy to get there. At 45 ft-lb it has roughly a third the punch of a Mini-Mag, so it is a squirrel-and-rat round at close range, not something to take rabbits with at distance. And it will not cycle a semi-auto. At all. Bolt actions, single shots and revolvers only.
Best For: Backyard pest control and teaching new shooters, where noise and recoil are the things you actually want to remove.
Where to Bulk Buy Best 22LR Ammo and Others
If you’re looking for the best 22LR ammo, rimfire ammo, 9mm ammo, 45 ACP ammo, shotgun ammo, 10mm ammo, 308 Winchester ammo, 300 Win or more, you’ll end up in the same places for bulk ammo deals.
Cheap ammo for hunting, big game hunting and small? Accurate 22LR ammo for target practice? Yep, same places.
Remember if you’re running a suppressor then you should stock up on subsonic ammo when you buy ammo online. It’s a simple fact subsonic ammo plays nicer with the suppressor.
Our favorite bulk suppliers for rimfire ammunition, shotgun ammo, 45 ACP ammo, 12 gauge ammo, 6.5 Creedmoor ammo, 22 WMR ammo, 300 Win ammo today and more include:
- Sportsman’s Guide gun department, worth a look if the rifle comes before the ammo.
- Lucky Gunner – Rimfire ammo, handgun ammo, 308 Winchester ammo, 10mm ammo and lots more.
- Palmetto State Armory – Bulk ammo for sale, rimfire ammunition, handgun ammo cans through to 6.5 Creedmoor ammo.
What About the Best 22 Rifles?
22 rifles have come a long way, but we still have the traditional bolt action rifles, as well as the more modern semi-automatic Ruger 10/22 and AR-style semi-automatic rifles.
As for the best gun, the Ruger has to be in with a shout in both the rifles and handguns classes. The Ruger Mk IV 22/45 Lite is epic, and the 10/22 comes in so many flavors you have to find one you like.
You can choose custom 22LR target rifles for the competitor in you, or a fun AK-47 rip off rimfire rifle for fun at the weekend. Whichever one you like best with 22, that’s the best gun.
We have got one of the most complete buying guides for 22 rifles in 2026 here once you’ve got your ammo for hunting or ammo for plinking.
- The best .22 LR rifles for 2026.
- The best 9mm handguns.
- 9mm rifles you need in your life for home defense and fun.
The History of 22LR Rimfire
All rights reserved. For full privacy policy terms & conditions please contact us at the main email address and customer service will try to help with that privacy policy. Remember to leave your email address when you leave a reply or leave a comment, cancel, reply, comment. Remember to follow us on Facebook, Twitter, etc.Now skip to content.
Shopping for .22 LR in bulk? Our ammo buying guide covers the best online retailers, current pricing, and storage tips for every caliber.
FAQ: .22 LR Ammo
What is the best .22 LR ammo?
CCI Mini-Mag 40gr is the best all-around .22 LR ammo. It is reliable, accurate, and feeds well in both rifles and pistols. For precision target shooting, Eley Match is the gold standard. For bulk plinking, Federal AutoMatch or CCI Blazer offer the best value.
How much does .22 LR ammo cost?
Bulk .22 LR ammo costs about $0.05 to $0.08 per round (roughly $25-40 per 500). Premium target ammo costs $0.10 to $0.20 per round. Match-grade ammo like Eley Tenex can cost $0.30+ per round. That makes .22 LR far and away the cheapest way to put rounds downrange, which is the whole reason it has outlived every cartridge invented to replace it. It is a rimfire, not a centerfire, and SAAMI standardizes it in a separate document, Z299.1.
Is .22 LR good for self-defense?
.22 LR is not recommended as a primary self-defense caliber. It lacks the stopping power of 9mm, .380, or .38 Special. However, any gun is better than no gun, and a .22 LR you can shoot well is better than a larger caliber you cannot control. For dedicated self-defense, choose 9mm at minimum.
What is the difference between .22 LR and .22 WMR?
.22 WMR (Winchester Magnum Rimfire) is significantly more powerful than .22 LR, with roughly twice the muzzle energy. .22 WMR ammo costs about 3-4 times more per round. .22 LR is better for plinking and target shooting. .22 WMR is better for hunting small game at longer distances.
Is .22 LR good for hunting?
Yes, for small game and pest control it is ideal. A .22 LR cleanly takes squirrels, rabbits and similar game at moderate range with cheap ammo and almost no recoil, and high-velocity hollow points like the CCI Velocitor extend its reach. It is not a big-game cartridge, but for its intended quarry it is hard to beat.
What is the most accurate .22 LR ammo?
Dedicated match ammo wins, with Eley Tenex, Lapua Center-X and SK loads leading for serious target work, and CCI Standard Velocity offering excellent value. These use consistent standard-velocity loads that stay subsonic for stable flight. Test a few in your rifle, because each barrel has its own preference. The reason match ammo shoots better is duller than the marketing: a rimfire round headspaces on its rim, and SAAMI permits that rim to measure anywhere from 0.043 to 0.051 inch. Match production holds a tighter slice of those eight thousandths, which is also why benchrest shooters sort rounds with a rim gauge before a match.
Why does my .22 keep jamming?
Rimfire ammo is dirtier and less consistent than centerfire, so bulk-pack loads often cause failures to feed or fire. Try a cleaner, higher-quality load, keep the action clean, and make sure your magazines are in good shape. Many .22 reliability problems disappear simply by switching from cheap bulk ammo to a quality brand.
Is bulk .22 LR ammo worth buying?
For high-volume plinking, yes, bulk packs make .22 shooting wonderfully cheap, but the cheapest bulk loads run dirtier and less consistently, which can cause jams in picky semi-autos. Keep bulk ammo for casual fun and reserve a quality load for hunting or accuracy work. Buying bulk when prices dip is the smart play.
4,587+ Gun & Ammo Deals
Updated daily from 200+ top retailers. Filter by category, caliber, action type, and price.

































