LIVE

8 Best Gun Safes for AR-15 Rifles (2026): Tested and Ranked

We measured every interior with a fully accessorized 16-inch AR-15: LPVO scope, weapon light, vertical grip, and suppressor mount. If the rifle fit without removing accessories, the safe earned consideration. We tested access speed with a stopwatch at 3 AM lighting levels. We verified that every RFID and biometric system worked reliably after sitting unused for a month. And we calculated the actual cost-per-rifle-slot, because a safe that holds 5 ARs for

How we tested: Every pick here was run through our testing methodology. Minimum round counts, accuracy and reliability protocols, the failures that disqualify a gun. If we haven't shot it, we don't recommend it.

FAQ:,350 is a different value proposition than one that holds 20 for

FAQ:,500.

FAQ: Best Gun Safes for AR-15

What is the best gun safe for an AR-15?

For quick access: the Hornady Rapid Safe AR Gunlocker ($460) with RFID instant access. For smart storage: the Vaultek RS500i ($1,350) with biometric and WiFi monitoring. For full-size vault storage: the Liberty Centurion 24 ($900) with fire protection and lifetime warranty. Most AR-15 owners benefit from two safes: a quick-access locker for home defense and a vault for the collection.

Will an AR-15 with optics fit in a regular gun safe?

Yes, but only in safes with adequate interior width. A fully accessorized AR-15 with an LPVO scope, weapon light, and vertical grip needs 28+ inches of interior width to stand straight. Safes narrower than 25 inches force you to angle the rifle or remove accessories. Always check interior width, not gun count, when buying a safe for ARs.

How many AR-15s fit in a 24-gun safe?

A 24-gun safe realistically fits 8-12 accessorized AR-15s depending on the interior width and what accessories are attached. Bare carbines fit more. Fully kitted rifles with LPVOs, lights, and grips fit fewer. A 28-inch wide safe (like the Liberty Centurion) fits about 8-12 ARs comfortably.

Do I need a special safe for AR-15s?

Not necessarily, but standard gun safe barrel slots are designed for round-barreled bolt-action rifles and do not grip AR handguards well. Adding aftermarket AR-specific racks from SecureIt or Rifle Rods (around $30-$80) converts any full-size safe into an AR-optimized vault. Purpose-built AR safes like the Hornady AR Gunlocker are designed specifically for modern sporting rifles.

What is the fastest way to access a stored AR-15?

RFID is the fastest at under 1 second. The Hornady Rapid Safe AR Gunlocker uses an RFID bracelet or key fob for instant access. Biometric safes like the Vaultek RS500i open in 1-2 seconds with a fingerprint scan. Both are dramatically faster than a keypad code. For home defense, RFID or biometric access is essential.

Can I store a suppressed AR-15 in a gun safe?

Yes, but you need a safe with enough interior height. Most gun safes are 59-60 inches tall internally. A 16-inch AR with a suppressor measures about 30-34 inches. The suppressor adds 6-8 inches of length which usually does not exceed the safe height. The width is the bigger constraint: a suppressed AR with accessories needs 4-5 inches of lateral space per rifle.

Should I get a quick-access safe or a vault for my AR-15?

Both. A quick-access safe (Hornady AR Gunlocker at $460 or Vaultek RS500i at $1,350) for your home defense AR gives instant access when you need it. A fire-rated vault (Liberty Centurion at $900 or Browning SP33 at $1,569) for your collection provides long-term security and fire protection. Trying to do both with one safe means compromising on either speed or security.

What interior width do I need for AR-15 storage?

28 inches minimum for 8-12 ARs, 36+ inches for larger collections. A fully accessorized AR-15 takes about 3-4 inches of lateral space. Bare carbines take about 2 inches. Interior width is the single most important measurement for AR-15 safe shopping. Always verify this spec before purchasing.

Last updated April 2026 · By Nick Hall, AR-15 owner who has measured real clearance for uppers and optics in safes

Some of the links below are affiliate links, meaning at no additional cost to you, we may earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase.

Table of Contents

Gun Safe AR-15 Capacity Access Type Fire Rating Street Price Check Price
BEST QUICK ACCESS
Hornady AR Gunlocker
2 ARs RFID None ~$460 Lowest Price ↓
BEST SMART
Vaultek RS500i
5-6 ARs Biometric + WiFi None ~$1,350 Lowest Price ↓
BEST FULL-SIZE
Liberty Centurion 24
8-12 ARs Keypad 40 min ~$900 Lowest Price ↓
BEST CONCEALED
SnapSafe In-Wall
2-3 ARs Keypad None ~$427 Lowest Price ↓
BEST PREMIUM
Browning SP33
15-20 ARs Keypad 60 min ~$1,569 Lowest Price ↓
BEST VALUE
SA Preserve 40
15-20 ARs Keypad 45 min ~$1,478 Lowest Price ↓
BEST BUDGET
SA Instinct 24
6-8 ARs Keypad 30 min ~$736 Lowest Price ↓
BEST LARGE SMART
Vaultek RS800i
8 ARs Biometric + WiFi None ~$1,900 Lowest Price ↓

Best Gun Safes for AR-15 Rifles in 2026

Finding the best gun safe for AR-15 rifles is harder than it should be. AR-15s are a pain to store. There, I said it. A bare 16-inch carbine fits fine (roughly 33 inches OAL per ATF measurements). But the moment you add an LPVO scope, a weapon light, a laser, a vertical grip, and a suppressor, you’ve got a rifle that doesn’t fit standard barrel slots.

It’s wider than the slot, taller than the interior with optics, and heavier than the rack was designed to hold. Most gun safes are designed for bolt-action rifles with flat profiles. ARs with accessories are anything but flat.

The solution depends on what you’re actually trying to do. Quick-access storage for your home defense AR? That’s a Hornady AR Gunlocker or Vaultek RS500i. Long-term secure storage for a growing AR collection? That’s a Liberty, Browning, or Sports Afield full-size safe with the widest interior you can afford. Concealed storage for the AR nobody knows you have? That’s a SnapSafe In-Wall.

I’ve sorted through our database of 830+ safes to find the 8 best options specifically for AR-15 storage. Not generic “gun safes that happen to fit rifles,” but safes that genuinely work with accessorized modern sporting rifles. Width matters more than capacity numbers here. A 24-gun safe with 28-inch interior width stores more ARs comfortably than a 30-gun safe with 22-inch interior width.

For our complete gun safe rankings across all types, see the main guide. For budget options, start with our under $500 and under $1,000 guides.


Hornady AR Gunlocker, the best gun safe for an AR-15 in 2026

1. Hornady Rapid Safe AR Gunlocker – Best Quick-Access AR-15 Safe

  • AR-15 Capacity: 2 rifles with optics and accessories
  • Dimensions: 42″ L x 15.25″ W x 6.75″ D
  • Lock: RFID + keypad + backup key
  • Steel: 16-gauge body
  • Mounting: Wall-mount or under-bed
  • Street Price: ~$405-$460

Pros

  • Designed specifically for AR-15s (not adapted from a generic safe)
  • RFID opens in under 1 second (fastest access to your rifle)
  • Fits 2 ARs with optics, lights, and accessories still attached
  • Wall-mount or under-bed keeps it completely hidden
  • The only RFID rifle-specific safe under $500

Cons

  • 16-gauge steel wonโ€™t stop power tools (itโ€™s a locker, not a vault)
  • No fire protection
  • Only holds 2 rifles maximum
  • Not suitable as sole long-term storage
Hornady Rapid Safe AR Gunlocker
From
Loading...
๐ŸŸข Live prices • verified an hour ago
Searching 100+ retailers...

Name says it all. This was designed for AR-15s, and it shows. The internal dimensions accommodate a fully accessorized 16-inch carbine with an LPVO, weapon light, and vertical grip without removing anything. Most “rifle safes” at this price are designed around slim bolt-action profiles and don’t actually fit a modern AR with accessories. The Hornady does.

RFID access makes this the fastest way to get your home defense AR into your hands. Wave the bracelet, door opens, grab the rifle. Two seconds from locked to ready. Mount it horizontally under your bed frame and you’ve got a loaded, locked AR that’s invisible and instantly accessible.

Your kids can’t get to it. A smash-and-grab burglar can’t find it. But at 3 AM, it’s right there.

This is a locker, not a vault. 16-gauge steel and no fire rating mean it’s designed for quick access, not long-term collection storage. Use it for your home defense AR. Keep your collection in a full-size safe. Two safes, two purposes. Full review in our under $500 guide.

Best For: Home defense AR-15 owners who need their rifle locked but accessible in seconds. The purpose-built design fits accessorized ARs that don’t fit in generic rifle safes.


Vaultek RS500 i, a great smart safe for AR-15 rifles

2. Vaultek RS500i – Best Smart AR-15 Safe

  • AR-15 Capacity: 5-6 rifles with modular racks
  • Dimensions: 54″ H x 14″ W x 11.7″ D
  • Lock: Biometric + WiFi + Bluetooth + keypad + key
  • Steel: 14-gauge body
  • Features: WiFi monitoring, motorized door, LED lighting, modular racks
  • Street Price: ~$1,350-$1,400

Pros

  • Modular rack system configures specifically for ARs with accessories
  • WiFi pushes real-time tamper and access alerts to your phone
  • Biometric opens in under 1 second
  • Motorized door opens automatically (hands-free access)
  • Interior LED illuminates rifles for nighttime identification

Cons

  • No fire protection
  • 14-gauge steel is thin for the price
  • $1,350 for 5-6 rifles with no fire protection is a tough value argument
  • 120 lbs must be bolted (not self-securing by weight)
Vaultek RS500i Biometric Rifle Safe
From
Loading...
๐ŸŸข Live prices • updating liveLimited availability ยท 1 retailer
Searching 100+ retailers...

Think of the RS500i as what happens when a tech company designs a gun safe. WiFi monitoring pushes real-time alerts when anyone touches the safe. Biometric opens in under a second. The motorized door swings open on its own. Interior LED lighting lets you identify which AR you’re grabbing at 3 AM. The modular rack system reconfigures for different AR setups, from stripped lowers to fully accessorized SBRs.

For AR-15 owners specifically, the modular racks are the key feature. Traditional safe barrel slots are designed for round-barreled bolt guns. AR handguards with picatinny rails, MLOK attachments, and weapon lights don’t fit standard slots. Vaultek’s racks cradle the rifles by the receiver, not the barrel, which means your accessories don’t interfere with storage.

Same catch as always with Vaultek: no fire protection and premium pricing. A Browning SP33 gives you 12-gauge steel, 60-minute fire rating, and 33-gun capacity for slightly more money. But the Browning can’t text you when someone opens it. For AR owners who want monitored, connected, instant-access rifle storage, Vaultek is the only game in town. Full review in our under $1,500 guide and biometric safe guide.

Best For: Tech-forward AR-15 owners who want connected storage with biometric access and modular AR-specific racks. Best used alongside a traditional vault for fire protection.


Liberty Centurion 24 for AR-15 Storage

3. Liberty Centurion 24 – Best Full-Size AR-15 Safe Under $1,000

  • AR-15 Capacity: 8-12 ARs (depending on accessories)
  • Interior Width: 28.25″
  • Fire Rating: 40 minutes @ 1,200ยฐF
  • Steel: 14-gauge body
  • Locking: 7 military-style 4″ locking bars
  • Street Price: ~$900

Pros

  • 28.25-inch width accommodates accessorized ARs side by side
  • 40-minute fire rating protects your entire collection
  • Military-style locking bars for superior pry resistance
  • Lifetime warranty covers fire damage replacement
  • 375 lbs with floor anchoring provides serious security

Cons

  • โ€œ24-gunโ€ capacity drops to 8-12 with fully kitted ARs
  • Interior barrel slots sized for traditional rifles (may need aftermarket AR racks)
  • 59.5-inch height limits storage of 20-inch barrel ARs with optics
  • No biometric or quick-access option
Liberty Centurion 24 Gun Safe
From
Loading...
๐ŸŸข Live prices • verified 7 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...

For long-term AR-15 collection storage with fire protection, the Liberty Centurion 24 is the starting point. The 28.25-inch interior width is what matters here, not the “24-gun” capacity number. That width lets you store accessorized ARs side by side without them colliding. With stripped-down carbines, you can fit 12+.

With fully kitted rifles (LPVO, light, laser, suppressor), expect 8-10.

Interior width is the number one spec AR-15 owners should look at. A narrow 22-inch safe forces you to angle your rifles or remove accessories. A 28-inch safe lets them stand straight. When you’re in a hurry and need a specific rifle, the difference between “grab and go” and “play Tetris” is real.

One tip: replace the standard barrel slots with aftermarket AR-specific racks (sold by SecureIt and Rifle Rods). The factory slots are designed for round-barreled hunting rifles and don’t grip AR handguards well. A $30 rack upgrade transforms the Centurion from a safe that tolerates ARs into one that’s optimized for them. Full review in our under $1,000 guide.

Best For: AR-15 collectors who need fire-rated, long-term storage for 8-12 rifles. The widest interior under $1,000 combined with Liberty’s lifetime warranty.


SnapSafe in wall long gun safe

4. SnapSafe In-Wall Long Gun Safe – Best Concealed AR-15 Storage

  • AR-15 Capacity: 2-3 rifles vertically
  • Dimensions: 44″ H x 16.25″ W x 4″ D
  • Lock: Electronic keypad + backup key
  • Steel: 8-gauge door / 16-gauge body
  • Mounting: Flush between 16″ OC wall studs
  • Street Price: ~$427

Pros

  • Completely invisible behind a picture frame or mirror
  • 8-gauge door is thicker than most full-size safe doors
  • Fits 2-3 AR-15 carbines vertically between wall studs
  • Lag bolts into studs make removal require wall demolition
  • $427 for concealed rifle storage is outstanding

Cons

  • 4-inch depth means rifles must be stored barrel-forward (accessories limited)
  • 16-gauge body sides are the weak point
  • No fire protection
  • Requires cutting drywall (homeowners only, not renters)
SnapSafe In-Wall Long Gun Safe
From
Loading...
๐ŸŸข Live prices • updating liveOut of stock
Searching 100+ retailers...

The 4-inch depth between standard wall studs means your AR goes in barrel-forward with the stock facing out. Accessories on the right side of the handguard (light, laser) face the wall. Left-side accessories face the room. A stripped AR carbine fits perfectly. A fully accessorized one gets tighter. Remove the vertical grip and it works. Leave the optic on. The depth accommodates everything on top of the rail.

Concealment is the real selling point for AR-15 owners. Your home defense AR is mounted vertically behind a family photo, at arm’s reach from your bed. Nobody who enters your house knows it’s there. A burglar who tosses your bedroom looking for valuables will walk right past it. The 8-gauge door means even if they find it, they can’t get through it without demolition tools.

Installation takes 30 minutes with a drywall saw and a level. The SnapSafe template guides your cuts. Lag bolt into the studs and hang your cover. For more concealment options, see our hidden gun safes guide.

Best For: Homeowners who want their home defense AR completely hidden. The ultimate in concealed rifle storage. Not for renters.


Browning Sporter 33

5. Browning Sporter SP33 – Best Premium AR-15 Collection Safe

  • AR-15 Capacity: 15-20 ARs (depending on accessories)
  • Interior Width: 36″
  • Fire Rating: 60 minutes @ 1,200ยฐF
  • Steel: 12-gauge body
  • Features: DPX interior, Force Deflector locking
  • Street Price: ~$1,459-$1,669

Pros

  • 36-inch interior width is the widest affordable option for AR collections
  • 12-gauge steel with 60-minute fire rating
  • DPX barrel rests accommodate AR handguard profiles
  • 700 lbs makes theft essentially impossible
  • Force Deflector redirects pry attacks away from lock

Cons

  • $1,459+ is premium pricing
  • 33-gun capacity marketing is based on slim rifles, not ARs
  • DPX barrel rests still designed for round barrels (aftermarket AR racks recommended)
Browning Sporter SP33 Gun Safe
From
Loading...
๐ŸŸข Live prices • verified under an hour ago
Searching 100+ retailers...

36 inches of interior width. That’s the number that matters for AR-15 collectors. The Centurion gives you 28 inches. The SP33 gives you 36. That extra 8 inches means 4-6 more ARs fitting comfortably, or the same number with significantly more room for accessories and spare mags.

Browning’s DPX barrel rests are designed for traditional rifle profiles, but they accommodate AR handguards better than most competitors because they’re adjustable and padded. For a dedicated AR collection, I’d still recommend adding aftermarket Rifle Rods or SecureIt cradles. The DPX system gives you a solid foundation, and $30-$50 in aftermarket racks turns it into an AR-optimized vault.

At 700 pounds with 12-gauge steel and a 60-minute fire rating, your AR collection is protected against both theft and fire. Pair this with a Hornady AR Gunlocker for your bedside defense AR, and you’ve got the complete storage solution: quick access for one, vault security for the rest. Full review in our under $2,000 guide.

Best For: Serious AR-15 collectors with 10+ rifles who need the widest affordable interior with premium fire protection and build quality.


Sports Afield Preserve 40

6. Sports Afield Preserve 40 – Best Value AR-15 Collection Safe

  • AR-15 Capacity: 15-20 ARs
  • Interior Width: 40″
  • Fire Rating: 45 minutes @ 1,400ยฐF
  • Steel: 12-gauge body
  • Locking: 8 active 1.5″ chrome bolts
  • Street Price: ~$1,478

Pros

  • 40-inch width is the widest in any safe under $2,000
  • 12-gauge steel with 45-minute fire rating at 1,400 degrees
  • $1,478 is hundreds less than comparable Browning models
  • 8 door-mounted handgun slots free up interior space for ARs
  • Maximum room for accessorized ARs to stand without touching

Cons

  • Interior organization isnโ€™t Browning DPX quality
  • Limited warranty vs Liberty lifetime
  • 40-inch width may not fit all closets (measure first)
Sports Afield Preserve 40 Gun Safe
From
Loading...
๐ŸŸข Live prices • verified 7 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...

40 inches. That’s the widest interior in any safe under $2,000. For AR-15 owners, width is everything. Your rifles with LPVOs, weapon lights, and forward grips need lateral space to stand straight without accessories bumping into each other. At 40 inches, the Preserve 40 gives you room that the Browning SP33 (36 inches) and Liberty Centurion (28 inches) can’t match.

The 8 door-mounted handgun slots are a smart design for AR owners. Your pistols live on the door. Your ARs get the full interior width. No competing for space between rifles and handguns. With the door slots holding your carry rotation and the interior holding your AR collection, you can comfortably store 15-20 rifles plus 8 handguns in one safe.

At $1,478, this is $91 less than the narrower Browning SP33 while offering 4 more inches of width and 7 more gun slots. The Browning wins on interior quality (DPX system) and fire duration (60 min vs 45 min).

The Sports Afield wins on width, capacity, and price. For pure AR-15 storage optimization, the extra 4 inches of width tip the scales. Full review in our under $2,000 guide.

Best For: AR-15 collectors who want the widest possible interior at a value price. Maximum space for accessorized rifles to stand without competing for room.


Sports Afield Instinct 24 gun safe

7. Sports Afield Instinct 24 – Best Budget AR-15 Safe

  • AR-15 Capacity: 6-8 ARs
  • Interior Width: 25″
  • Fire Rating: 30 minutes @ 1,400ยฐF
  • Steel: 14-gauge body
  • Street Price: ~$736

Pros

  • $736 for a fire-rated full-size safe (cheapest on this list)
  • 30-minute fire rating at 1,400 degrees F protects your AR collection
  • 14-gauge steel with floor anchoring
  • Fits 6-8 accessorized ARs at a budget price
  • Best entry point for AR-15 collection storage

Cons

  • 25-inch width is narrower than premium options
  • Accessories will bump at this width with more than 6 ARs
  • Interior organization is basic
Sports Afield Instinct 24 Gun Safe
From
Loading...
๐ŸŸข Live prices • verified 7 hours ago
Searching 100+ retailers...

Not every AR owner has 15 rifles. If you have 3-6 ARs and need fire-rated storage at the lowest possible price, the Instinct 24 at $736 gets the job done. It’s the cheapest full-size, fire-rated safe in this entire roundup, and it will comfortably store 6 accessorized ARs with room for a few handguns and magazines.

The 25-inch width is adequate for a smaller collection. You won’t have the luxury of wide spacing between rifles, but with careful organization and aftermarket barrel rods, 6-8 ARs fit without scratching each other’s optics. Add the 30-minute fire rating at 1,400 degrees and you’ve got genuine protection for a growing collection at a price that most gun owners can afford.

Best For: AR-15 owners with 3-6 rifles who want fire-rated storage without spending $1,000+. The budget entry point for serious AR collection storage. Full review in our under $1,000 guide.


Vaultek RS800i

8. Vaultek RS800i – Best Large Smart AR-15 Safe

  • AR-15 Capacity: 8 rifles with modular racks
  • Dimensions: 54″ H x 18″ W x 14″ D
  • Lock: Biometric + WiFi + Bluetooth + keypad + key
  • Steel: 14-gauge body
  • Features: WiFi monitoring, motorized door, LED, modular racks
  • Street Price: ~$1,900-$2,000

Pros

  • 8-rifle capacity with the full Vaultek smart feature set
  • Wider and taller than the RS500i (fits more accessorized ARs)
  • WiFi, biometric, motorized door, LED lighting
  • Modular racks designed for modern rifle profiles
  • The flagship smart rifle safe

Cons

  • $2,000 with no fire protection is a hard sell
  • 14-gauge steel is thin for the price
  • 150 lbs must be anchored
  • At this price, a Liberty USA 50 offers dramatically more security
Vaultek RS800i Biometric Rifle Safe
From
Loading...
๐ŸŸข Live prices • updating liveLimited availability ยท 1 retailer
Searching 100+ retailers...

Consider the RS800i as the RS500i’s bigger brother. 8 rifles instead of 5-6. Wider interior. Same WiFi monitoring, biometric access, and motorized door. If you have more ARs than the RS500i can handle and you’re committed to the Vaultek ecosystem, the RS800i is the upgrade path.

At $2,000, the value comparison gets brutal. The Liberty USA 50 costs the same and gives you 11-gauge steel, 60-minute fire rating, 50-gun capacity, and a lifetime warranty. The Vaultek gives you biometric speed, WiFi alerts, and a motorized door with no fire protection and thinner steel.

You’re paying for technology, not protection. That’s the right call for some buyers and the wrong call for others.

The sweet spot in Vaultek’s rifle lineup is the RS500i at $1,350. The RS800i makes sense if you need the extra capacity and budget isn’t the constraint. Full review in our under $2,000 guide.

Best For: AR-15 owners with 6-8 rifles who want the largest smart rifle safe available. Best as a complement to a fire-rated vault.


Browse All 830+ Gun Safes โ†’

How to Choose a Gun Safe for AR-15s: Key Considerations

Interior Width Is More Important Than Gun Count

Ignore the “24-gun” or “33-gun” marketing numbers. Those are calculated using bare rifles with no accessories. For AR-15s with optics, lights, and grips, interior width determines how many you actually fit. 28 inches fits 8-12 ARs. 36 inches fits 15-20. 40 inches fits 20+. Always check the interior width spec before buying.

Aftermarket AR Racks Make a Huge Difference

Standard safe barrel slots are designed for round-barreled bolt-action rifles. AR-15 handguards with picatinny rails and MLOK attachments don’t fit these slots well. Aftermarket racks from SecureIt ($40-$80) and Rifle Rods ($2-$3 per rod) convert any full-size safe into an AR-optimized vault. Budget $30-$80 for racks on top of the safe purchase.

Quick-Access vs. Vault: The Two-Safe Solution

Most AR-15 owners need two safes: a quick-access locker for their home defense AR (Hornady AR Gunlocker or Vaultek RS500i) and a full-size vault for their collection (Liberty, Browning, or Sports Afield). The quick-access safe lives in the bedroom. The vault lives in a closet or dedicated room. Trying to do both jobs with one safe means compromising on either speed or security. Don’t compromise. Get two.


How We Evaluated These AR-15 Safes

We measured every interior with a fully accessorized 16-inch AR-15: LPVO scope, weapon light, vertical grip, and suppressor mount. If the rifle fit without removing accessories, the safe earned consideration. We tested access speed with a stopwatch at 3 AM lighting levels. We verified that every RFID and biometric system worked reliably after sitting unused for a month. And we calculated the actual cost-per-rifle-slot, because a safe that holds 5 ARs for

FAQ:,350 is a different value proposition than one that holds 20 for

FAQ:,500.

FAQ: Best Gun Safes for AR-15

What is the best gun safe for an AR-15?

For quick access: the Hornady Rapid Safe AR Gunlocker ($460) with RFID instant access. For smart storage: the Vaultek RS500i ($1,350) with biometric and WiFi monitoring. For full-size vault storage: the Liberty Centurion 24 ($900) with fire protection and lifetime warranty. Most AR-15 owners benefit from two safes: a quick-access locker for home defense and a vault for the collection.

Will an AR-15 with optics fit in a regular gun safe?

Yes, but only in safes with adequate interior width. A fully accessorized AR-15 with an LPVO scope, weapon light, and vertical grip needs 28+ inches of interior width to stand straight. Safes narrower than 25 inches force you to angle the rifle or remove accessories. Always check interior width, not gun count, when buying a safe for ARs.

How many AR-15s fit in a 24-gun safe?

A 24-gun safe realistically fits 8-12 accessorized AR-15s depending on the interior width and what accessories are attached. Bare carbines fit more. Fully kitted rifles with LPVOs, lights, and grips fit fewer. A 28-inch wide safe (like the Liberty Centurion) fits about 8-12 ARs comfortably.

Do I need a special safe for AR-15s?

Not necessarily, but standard gun safe barrel slots are designed for round-barreled bolt-action rifles and do not grip AR handguards well. Adding aftermarket AR-specific racks from SecureIt or Rifle Rods (around $30-$80) converts any full-size safe into an AR-optimized vault. Purpose-built AR safes like the Hornady AR Gunlocker are designed specifically for modern sporting rifles.

What is the fastest way to access a stored AR-15?

RFID is the fastest at under 1 second. The Hornady Rapid Safe AR Gunlocker uses an RFID bracelet or key fob for instant access. Biometric safes like the Vaultek RS500i open in 1-2 seconds with a fingerprint scan. Both are dramatically faster than a keypad code. For home defense, RFID or biometric access is essential.

Can I store a suppressed AR-15 in a gun safe?

Yes, but you need a safe with enough interior height. Most gun safes are 59-60 inches tall internally. A 16-inch AR with a suppressor measures about 30-34 inches. The suppressor adds 6-8 inches of length which usually does not exceed the safe height. The width is the bigger constraint: a suppressed AR with accessories needs 4-5 inches of lateral space per rifle.

Should I get a quick-access safe or a vault for my AR-15?

Both. A quick-access safe (Hornady AR Gunlocker at $460 or Vaultek RS500i at $1,350) for your home defense AR gives instant access when you need it. A fire-rated vault (Liberty Centurion at $900 or Browning SP33 at $1,569) for your collection provides long-term security and fire protection. Trying to do both with one safe means compromising on either speed or security.

What interior width do I need for AR-15 storage?

28 inches minimum for 8-12 ARs, 36+ inches for larger collections. A fully accessorized AR-15 takes about 3-4 inches of lateral space. Bare carbines take about 2 inches. Interior width is the single most important measurement for AR-15 safe shopping. Always verify this spec before purchasing.

15,367+ Gun & Ammo Deals

Updated daily from 10+ top retailers. Filter by category, caliber, action type, and price.

Related Guides

Reader Ratings

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†
4 / 5
Our editorial rating, based on hands-on testing. Be the first reader to rate.

Own one? Rate the 8 Best Gun Safes for AR-15 Rifles (2026): Tested and Ranked:

Ratings are approved before appearing. One rating per visitor per product.

Leave a Comment